Find a TenderAwarded
Published 31 Jan 2022, 15:09 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Special Educational Needs Information & Advice Support Service

Official notice

Authority: Hull City Council (Local council)

3 lotsServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£266,000total for 3 lots
Submissions closed 28 Feb 2022awarded 3 May 2022
Awarded to KIDS, Change, Grow, Live6 awards

What is being bought3 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Special Educational Needs and Disability, Information, Advice, Support Services (SENDIASS) are statutory services which provide information, advice and support to parents and carers of children and young people who have, or may have, special educational needs (SEN) and/or disabilities; and young people themselves.

CPV: Health and social work services

Lots and requirements (3)Procurement structure

3 lots · all with a published value (£266,000 together) · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1SENDIASS – Special Educational Needs Information & Advice Support ServiceCancelledRenewalPublished value£135,000

LOT 1

Special Educational Needs, Disability and Children Looked After Services Additional information: Please ensure you have completed all parts of the tender document in full. Please ensure you have uploaded your tender documents as requested before the deadline.

Extensions: 1 x 12 Months extensionVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #2The provision of Children Looked After Services (Independent Visitors)CancelledRenewalPublished value£96,000

LOT 2

The provision of Children Looked After Services (Independent Visitors) Additional information: Please ensure you have completed all parts of the tender document in full. Please ensure you have uploaded your tender documents as requested before the deadline.

Extensions: 1 x 12 month extensionVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #3Advocacy Service For Children & Young People in Residential or Overnight Short Breaks ProvisionCancelledRenewalPublished value£35,000

LOT 3 Advocacy Service

For Children & Young People in Residential or Overnight Short Breaks Provision Additional information: Please ensure you have completed all parts of the tender document in full. Please ensure you have uploaded your tender documents as requested before the deadline.

Extensions: 1 x 12 month extensionVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 3 lots
Quality: 80%Price: 20%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality: 80%
  • Price: 20%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
31 Jan 2022, 15:09 GMT
Last source update
23 Aug 2022, 13:42 BST
Award evaluation window
28 Feb 2022 – …
Authority reference
49250
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-023472
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE11)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-031122 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
28 Feb 2022, 09:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
28 Feb 2022, 09:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

28 Feb 2022 → 31 Aug 2022 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    28 Feb 2022, 09:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    28 Feb 2022, 09:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    23 Aug 2022, 13:42 BST
  4. Bids must remain valid until
    31 Aug 2022, 23:59 BST

Notice history

1 event · 3 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    4 May 2022, 14:27 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 6
Awarded value £435,9895 contracts exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 6latest 3 May 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Not linked to a lot6 awards
KIDS£134,995 †—Awarded
Change, Grow, Live£95,999 †same award published again · counted once—Awarded
KIDS£35,000 †—Awarded
KIDS£134,995 †—Awarded
Change, Grow, Live£95,999 †—Awarded
KIDS£35,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • LOT 1 · KIDS

    Signed
    3 May 2022
    Value
    £134,995
    Status
    active
  • LOT 2 · Change, Grow, Live

    Signed
    3 May 2022
    Value
    £95,999
    Status
    active
  • LOT 3 · KIDS

    Signed
    3 May 2022
    Value
    £35,000
    Status
    active
  • LOT 1 · KIDS

    Signed
    3 May 2022
    Value
    £134,995
    Status
    active
  • LOT 2 · Change, Grow, Live

    Signed
    3 May 2022
    Value
    £95,999
    Status
    active
  • LOT 3 · KIDS

    Signed
    3 May 2022
    Value
    £35,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Hull City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street, Hull, Yorkshire & Humber, HU1 2AAContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Town ClerkReview body Hull

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice
  • KIDSAwarded supplier 7-9 Elliott's Place, London, London, N1 8HXContact phone
  • change, grow, live (CGL)Awarded supplier 3rd Floor, Tower Point, 44 North Road, Brighton, South East, BN1 1YRContact phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.