Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 17 Sept 2025, 13:27 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply and Installation of Aluminium Entrance Doors to Vision Products

Official notice

Authority: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC (Public body)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£735,000≈ £184k / year · £882,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 20 Oct 2025
Contract term 4 yrsends 31 Dec 2029 · up to 31 Dec 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Vision Products is seeking to select a contractor working to the relevant standards to manufacture, deliver and install (including all necessary Reinstatement works making good) Aluminium Entrance Doors to various sites anywhere in Mid, South and West Wales. Work is however scheduled according to Customer demand. The main contracts covered will be to supply and fit doors to Corporate and Educational establishments.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 16 Sept 2031, 23:59 BST.
  • No preliminary market engagement: Market engagement has not taken place

CPV: Installation of doors · Windows, doors and related items

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 4 yrsSMEPublished value£735,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2026 – 31 Dec 2029 (4 yrs) · up to 31 Dec 2031 with extensionsValue: £735,000 exc. VAT · £882,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Option to extend by up to 2 years

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 65%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 30%
  • Commerical: 65%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commerical
  • Technical: 3 Technical Questions
  • Social Value: RCT Social Value Measures used
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 65 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 16 Sept 2031
First published
17 Sept 2025, 13:27 BST
Last source update
10 Dec 2025, 15:20 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 14 Nov 2025
Authority reference
RCT/CE/R043/25
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-057329
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Installation of doorsWindows, doors and related items
Delivery area
Wales (UKL14)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059c3c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN, CY
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
20 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
13 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en, cy
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml ↗

Project number: 60310

ITT Reference number: 119931

Timeline

17 Sept 2025 → 1 Jan 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Sept 2025, 13:27 BST
  2. Clarification questions by380 days ago
    13 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline373 days ago
    20 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by347 days ago
    14 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Latest notice published322 days ago
    10 Dec 2025, 15:20 GMT
  6. Contract starts300 days ago
    1 Jan 2026

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 17 Sept 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Sept 2025, 13:27 BST
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    10 Dec 2025, 15:20 GMT
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    10 Dec 2025, 15:20 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—10 Dec 2025CancelledIn line with clause 1.6 of the General Invitation to tender “The Council reserves the right to cancel the tender process at any point. The Council is not liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of this tender process nor for any other costs incurred by those tendering for this Contract.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PDXZ-9391-VHZQ 2 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, Wales, CF37 4THContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender