Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 20 Nov 2025, 18:00 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Supply of Biomass Fuel to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Official notice

Authority: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (Local council)

GoodsBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£150,000≈ £49k / year · £180,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 8 Dec 2025
Contract term 3 yrs 1 moends 18 Jan 2029 · starts 19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council currently has four buildings that use biomass fuel. This contract is for the supply of biomass fuel – woodchip and wood pellets – for 3 years to these four buildings and any other new biomass boilers that are installed or acquired as part of a building purchase. The number of buildings may decrease as part of the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council estate rationalisation programme. The contract is to supply biomass fuel mainly woodchip to four BMDC buildings;

  • Bradford Industrial Museum
  • Wedgewood House
  • Margaret McMillan Tower – Sir Henry Mitchell House (shared plantroom) In 2023/24 these total amount of biomass pellets used was 33 tonnes and the amount of woodchip used was 241 tonnes. The values for 2024/25 were lower due to mechanical issues and one biomass system being decommissioned. The figures for 23/24 are the maximum level anticipated for this contract with actual amounts likely to be lower. Please bear this in mind when quoting prices. The biomass fuel must reach minimum standards for use in biomass boilers and which are approved by UK government for Renewable Heat Incentive claims. Please state delivery times from receipt of order. Pricing Pricing should be a delivered price including transportation and depositing the biomass fuel into the biomass storage tanks at each site. Seprate pricing is required for both Woodchip and Biomass Pellets We require pricing separately for the remainder of 2025/26 and the following years of 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29.

CPV: Fuel wood · Fuels · Solid fuels · Wood fuels

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 yrs 1 moPublished value£150,000
Contract period: 19 Dec 2025 – 18 Jan 2029 (3 yrs 1 mo)Value: £150,000 exc. VAT · £180,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Price: 60%Social value: 10%Environmental: 30%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Environmental Benefits: 30%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Environmental Benefits
  • Social Value
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 Nov 2025, 18:00 GMT
Last source update
20 Nov 2025, 18:00 GMT
Authority reference
PTR-CBMC-224-2025-26
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-075854
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Fuel woodFuelsSolid fuelsWood fuels
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e5eb Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
8 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
4 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

20 Nov 2025 → 19 Dec 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published342 days ago
    20 Nov 2025, 18:00 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by329 days ago
    4 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline325 days ago
    8 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts314 days ago
    19 Dec 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Nov 2025, 18:00 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PBWW-4714-TBHN Britannia House, Hall Ings, Bradford, Yorkshire & Humber, BD1 1HXContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender