Find a TenderAwarded
Published 25 Mar 2021, 12:02 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

TC1074 - The Provision of a Children's Core Purpose and Outreach Service

Official notice

Authority: Manchester City Council (Local council)

4 lotsServicesOpen procedure
Awarded value£6,805,7394 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 8 Feb 2021
Awarded to Family Action +3 more4 awards

What is being bought4 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

TC1074 - The Provision of a Children's Core Purpose and Outreach Service

CPV: Health and social work services

Lots and requirements (4)Procurement structure

4 lots · no lot values published · same evaluation weights on every lot
Shared scope across 3 of 4 lots

Applies to lots 2, 3, 4.

The Provision of a Children’s Early Years Core Purpose and Outreach Service

Lot #1Neighbourhood Area 3 Miles Platting and Newton Heath, MostonAwarded

TC1074 - The Provision of a Children's Core Purpose and Outreach Service. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk ↗. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Monday 9 November 2020 as referred to in IV.2.2.

Delivery: North West
Lot #2Neighbourhood Area 5 Hulme, Moss Side and RusholmeAwarded
Lot #3Neighbourhood Area 6 Ardwick and LongsightAwarded
Lot #4Neighbourhood Area 11 & 12 Brooklands, Northenden, Baguley, Sharston, Woodhouse ParkAwarded

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 4 lots
Quality: 50%Price: 30%Social value: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Price: 30%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
25 Mar 2021, 12:02 GMT
Last source update
25 Mar 2021, 12:02 GMT
Authority reference
DN503294
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-006066
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
North West (UKD3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-029f24 Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Review procedure

The Council will incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract had not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 4
Awarded value £6,805,7394 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 24
Contracts signed 4latest 8 Feb 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Neighbourhood Area 3 Miles Platting and Newton Heath, Moston1 award
Collyhurst Nursery School£5,400,000 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · Neighbourhood Area 5 Hulme, Moss Side and Rusholme1 award
Martenscroft Nursery School & Sure Start Children’s CentreTC1074 The Provision of a Children’s Early Years Core Purpose and Outreach Service£413,797 †—Awarded
Lot 3 · Neighbourhood Area 6 Ardwick and Longsight1 award
THE BIG LIFE COMPANY LIMITEDTC1074 The Provision of a Children’s Early Years Core Purpose and Outreach Service£396,630 †—Awarded
Lot 4 · Neighbourhood Area 11 & 12 Brooklands, Northenden, Baguley, Sharston, Woodhouse Park1 award
Family ActionTC1074 The Provision of a Children’s Early Years Core Purpose and Outreach Service£595,312 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • TC1074 The Provision of a Children’s Early Years Core Purpose and Outreach Service · Family Action

    Signed
    8 Feb 2021
    Value
    £595,312
    Status
    active
  • TC1074 - The Provision of a Children's Core Purpose and Outreach Service · Collyhurst Nursery School

    Signed
    8 Feb 2021
    Value
    £5,400,000
    Status
    active
  • TC1074 The Provision of a Children’s Early Years Core Purpose and Outreach Service · Martenscroft Nursery School & Sure Start Children’s Centre

    Signed
    8 Feb 2021
    Value
    £413,797
    Status
    active
  • TC1074 The Provision of a Children’s Early Years Core Purpose and Outreach Service · THE BIG LIFE COMPANY LIMITED

    Signed
    8 Feb 2021
    Value
    £396,630
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Neighbourhood Area 3 Miles Platting and Newton Heath, Moston6bids · 6 electronic0——
2 · Neighbourhood Area 5 Hulme, Moss Side and Rusholme6bids · 6 electronic0——
3 · Neighbourhood Area 6 Ardwick and Longsight6bids · 6 electronic0——
4 · Neighbourhood Area 11 & 12 Brooklands, Northenden, Baguley, Sharston, Woodhouse Park6bids · 6 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Manchester City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Level 3 Town Hall Extension, Manchester, North West, M60 2LAContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

4 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.