Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 21 Sept 2026, 17:55 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Teddington Allotments Reclamation Works at Shacklegate Lane Cemetery

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Construction & Civil Engineering (45) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£228,000£273,600 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 19 Oct 2026
Contract term 4 moends 28 Feb 2027 · starts 8 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Teddington Allotments Reclamation Works at Shacklegate Lane Cemetery - extension onto the former allotment land, creating additional burial capacity as a natural continuation of the existing cemetery.

CPV: Landscaping work for cemeteries

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 4 moSMEPublished value£228,000
Contract period: 8 Nov 2026 – 28 Feb 2027 (4 mo)Value: £228,000 exc. VAT · £273,600 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Non-Price: 30%
  • Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Non-Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
21 Sept 2026, 17:55 BST
Last source update
21 Sept 2026, 17:55 BST
Authority reference
3842
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-089371
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Landscaping work for cemeteries
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0776ee Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
19 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please note that the Council advertises procurement opportunities on the e-sourcing platform Atamis.

To login to the Supplier Portal provided by Atamis go to lb-wandsworth.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_… ↗, if you are already a registered user.

Otherwise you can register by visiting lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicL… ↗.

Timeline

21 Sept 2026 → 8 Nov 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published37 days ago
    21 Sept 2026, 17:55 BST
  2. Clarification questions by23 days ago
    5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline9 days ago
    19 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Today
    29 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 9 days
    8 Nov 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    21 Sept 2026, 17:55 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Richmond upon Thames

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWCN-8355-HHZL 44 York Street, Twickenham, Civic Centre, Richmond, London, TW1 3BZContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender