Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 4 Apr 2025, 12:26 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Tender for Laboratory analysis of samples taken from Private Water Supplies in Herefordshire

Official notice

Authority: Herefordshire Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£100,000≈ £33k / year · £100,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 25 Apr 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 22 May 2028 · up to 22 May 2030 with extensions · starts 22 May 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Tender for providing routine accredited laboratory analysis of samples taken from Private Water Supplies in Herefordshire Council in accordance with statutory duties under the Private Wate Supplies Regulations 2016 and the Water Industry Act.

This tender does not include the taking of samples from the sample points, but does include the courier service from Hereford to the laboratory.

CPV: Laboratory services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsPublished value£100,000
Contract period: 22 May 2025 – 22 May 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 22 May 2030 with extensionsValue: £100,000 exc. VAT · £100,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West Midlands
Extensions: Two possible 12 month extensions.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 38%Social value: 12%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Cost: 38%
  • Social Value: 12%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 38 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.8 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Apr 2025, 12:26 BST
Last source update
4 Apr 2025, 12:26 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-013065
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Laboratory services
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG11)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04fd47 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Requests to participate (first stage)
25 Apr 2025, 11:30 BST
Submission deadline
25 Apr 2025, 11:30 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access the tender documents please visit the electronic portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗ and register your interest.

For audit purposes please use the electronic portal for all communication, clarifications, and tender submissions.

Timeline

4 Apr 2025 → 22 May 2025 · 3 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    4 Apr 2025, 12:26 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    25 Apr 2025, 11:30 BST
  3. Contract starts
    22 May 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    4 Apr 2025, 12:26 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Herefordshire Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDTG-2978-LHCN Council Offices, Plough Lane, Hereford, West Midlands, HR4 0LEContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender