Find a TenderAwarded
Published 7 May 2024, 15:10 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Tender for the repointing of Social Housing properties in Wiltshire

Official notice

Authority: Selwood Housing Association (Housing)

3 lotsWorksOpen procedureSME suitableMax 3 lots to bidMax 3 lots per supplier
Awarded value£267,8423 contracts · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 3 Jun 2024awarded 11 Jul 2024
Awarded to DR Jones, Prior and Company Ltd3 awards

What is being bought3 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Selwood Housing have a requirement to repoint 33 properties in the Wiltshire area within the next 12 months and are seeking suitably qualified contractors to complete this work. The work will start in July 24 and be completed by the end of March 25.We have the ambition to appoint up to three contractors to complete this work to provide a degree of resilience and open the opportunity to a wider market. To achieve this aim, we will split the work in to three geographical Lots. Lot 1 - Chapmanslade, Corsley, and Melksham

  • Corsley: 8 Properties
  • Chapmanslade: 3 Properties
  • Melksham: 2 PropertiesLot 2 - Dilton Marsh, Trowbridge, Warminster, Westbury
  • Dilton Marsh: 8 Properties
  • Trowbridge: 5 Properties
  • Warminster: 2 Properties
  • Westbury: 1 PropertiesLot 3 - Trowbridge
  • Trowbridge: 4 Flat blocks, one elevation only per block.Bidders are invited to apply for one, two or all three Lots.

CPV: Building completion work · Construction work

Lots and requirements (3)Procurement structure

3 lots · no lot values published · a supplier may bid for at most 3 and win at most 3 of them
Lot #1Lot 1: 13 Properties - Please see Pricing Schedule for more detailsCancelled
Delivery: South West
Variant bids: not allowed
Lot #2Lot 2: 16 PropertiesCancelled
Delivery: South West
Variant bids: not allowed
Lot #34 Properties (Flats)Cancelled
Delivery: South West
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
Conditions of participation1
  • Suitability

    Not applicable

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
7 May 2024, 15:10 BST
Last source update
12 Aug 2024, 13:27 BST
Award evaluation window
3 Jun 2024 – …
Authority reference
SEL-00000063
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-025421
Classification (CPV)
Building completion workConstruction work
Delivery area
South West (UKK1)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0457a1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
3 Jun 2024, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
{"written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
3 Jun 2024, 13:00 BST

Timeline

3 Jun 2024 → 12 Aug 2024 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    3 Jun 2024, 13:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    3 Jun 2024, 13:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    12 Aug 2024, 13:27 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    12 Aug 2024, 13:27 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 3
Awarded value £267,8423 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 44 from SMEs
Contracts signed 3latest 11 Jul 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Not linked to a lot3 awards
DR JonesSMELot 1 - Chapmanslade, Corsley, and Melksham£55,319 †—Awarded
Prior and Company LtdSMELot 2 - Dilton Marsh, Trowbridge, Warminster, Westbury£135,420 †—Awarded
Prior and Company LtdSMELot 3 - Trowbridge£77,103 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Lot 1 - Chapmanslade, Corsley, and Melksham · DR JonesSME

    Signed
    11 Jul 2024
    Value
    £55,319
    Status
    active
  • Lot 2 - Dilton Marsh, Trowbridge, Warminster, Westbury · Prior and Company LtdSME

    Signed
    11 Jul 2024
    Value
    £135,420
    Status
    active
  • Lot 3 - Trowbridge · Prior and Company LtdSME

    Signed
    11 Jul 2024
    Value
    £77,103
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 3 electronic4——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Selwood Housing Association

Contracting authorityHousingBody governed by public lawHousing and community amenities Bryer Ash Business Park, Bradford Rd, Trowbridge, South West, BA14 8RTContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Selwood HousingReview body Trowbridge

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice
  • DR JonesAwarded supplier Willow House Artillery Road Lufton Trading Estate , Yeovil Somerset BA22 8RP, South West
  • Prior and Company LtdAwarded supplier The Courtyard Bath Road Shaw Melksham SN12 8EF, Melksham, South East

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.