Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 23 Sept 2026, 14:38 BST

Official UK procurement notice

UKFE External Board Review

Official notice

Authority: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£50,000£60,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 19 Oct 2026
Contract term 2 moends 31 Dec 2026 · starts 9 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

To appoint an independent reviewer to undertake a comprehensive Board Effectiveness Review of the Board of UK Fusion Energy Ltd. The review will provide the Board with an objective assessment of its effectiveness, governance, decision-making and oversight, together with practical recommendations for continuous improvement.

The review should provide assurance to the Board, shareholder(s), government and other stakeholders that the Board is operating in accordance with recognised standards of good governance and is fit to support the organisation through its next stage of development.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:

ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingd… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/67V63GH7D4 ↗

CPV: Performance review services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 2 moSMEPublished value£50,000
Contract period: 9 Nov 2026 – 31 Dec 2026 (2 mo)Value: £50,000 exc. VAT · £60,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 70%
  • Commercial: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical Questions
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Sept 2026, 14:38 BST
Last source update
23 Sept 2026, 14:38 BST
Authority reference
PP-UKFE-259
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-090191
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Performance review services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0778ba Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
19 Oct 2026, 15:00 BST
Clarification deadline
12 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

ukfe.delta-esourcing.com ↗

Access Code: 67V63GH7D4

Timeline

23 Sept 2026 → 9 Nov 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published34 days ago
    23 Sept 2026, 14:38 BST
  2. Clarification questions by16 days ago
    12 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline8 days ago
    19 Oct 2026, 15:00 BST
  4. Today
    28 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 11 days
    9 Nov 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Sept 2026, 14:38 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

UK Fusion Energy Ltd

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PCRM-7973-DCBL Culham Science Campus, Oxfordshire, Abingdon, South East, OX14 3DBContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender