Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 30 May 2025, 11:17 BST

Official UK procurement notice

UKSPF Showcasing Sheffield: Culture, Events and Visitor Economy - Freelancer Skills Series

Official notice

Authority: Sheffield City Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£8,000≈ £11k / year · £9,600 inc. VAT20% above final estimate
Submissions closed 20 Jun 2025awarded 27 Jun 2025
Awarded to Fair Collective Group Limited
Contract term 9 moends 1 Apr 2026 · starts 2 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

We are looking to procure an organisation or individual to deliver a series of workshops focusing on development of freelancer skills as part of the UKSPF Showcasing Sheffield: Culture, Events and Visitor Economy project.

CPV: Training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 9 moSMEVCSEPublished value£8,000
Contract period: 2 Jul 2025 – 1 Apr 2026 (9 mo)Value: £8,000 exc. VAT · £9,600 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 30%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality Assessment / Method Statement: 70%
  • Pricing Schedule: 30%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality Assessment / Method Statement
  • Pricing Schedule
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 May 2025, 11:17 BST
Last source update
30 Jun 2025, 14:06 BST
Authority reference
99878
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-028713
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Training services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-052980 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
20 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
5 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 May 2025 → 2 Jul 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    30 May 2025, 11:17 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    5 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    20 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published
    30 Jun 2025, 14:06 BST
  5. Contract starts
    2 Jul 2025

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 30 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    30 May 2025, 11:17 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    30 Jun 2025, 14:06 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    30 Jun 2025, 14:06 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £9,6001 contract inc. VAT; no net value published
Contracts signed 1latest 27 Jun 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Fair Collective Group Limited£9,600 inc. VAT †—Awarded

Contracts

  • UKSPF Showcasing Sheffield: Culture, Events and Visitor Economy Freelancer Skills Series · Fair Collective Group Limited

    Signed
    27 Jun 2025
    Value
    £9,600 inc. VAT
    Period
    2 Jul 2025 – 1 Apr 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Sheffield City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PPQT-9425-JWVM Town Hall, Pinstone Street,, Sheffield, Yorkshire & Humber, S1 2HHContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Fair Collective Group LimitedAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PHYN-2613-PNBZ 117 Springvale Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire & Humber, S6 3NTContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender