Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 4 Jun 2026, 13:55 BST

Official UK procurement notice

University Hospitals Dorset (UHD) Inter-Site Bus Shuttle

Official notice

Authority: University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Transport & Passenger Services (60) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£2,800,000≈ £933k / year · £3,500,000 inc. VAT30.3% above published estimate
Submissions closed 30 Jun 2026awarded 11 Aug 2026
Award (standstill) to Go South Coast Ltd
Contract term 3 yrsends 30 Sept 2029 · up to 30 Sept 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Universities Hospital Dorset (UHD) is awarding a contract for a bus shuttle solution to support inter-site travel for staff and members of the public. The contract is on a three (3) year basis with an optional two (2) years further.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 2 Jun 2031, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£2,800,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 30 Sept 2031 with extensionsValue: £2,800,000 exc. VAT · £3,500,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 x 12 months extension · 2 x 12 months extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Submission: 30%
  • Commercial Submission: 60%
  • Social Value Submission: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value Submission
  • Commercial Submission
  • Quality Submission
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 2 Jun 2031
First published
4 Jun 2026, 13:55 BST
Last source update
11 Aug 2026, 16:35 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 17 Aug 2026
Authority reference
C450651
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-052834
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ad95 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

As NHS Standard Terms and Conditions for Supply of Goods and Provision of Services (PA2023), February 2025

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
30 Jun 2026, 14:00 BST
Clarification deadline
23 Jun 2026, 14:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗.

Atamis Reference is C450651

Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:

Phone: 0800 9956035

E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk

Timeline

4 Jun 2026 → 1 Oct 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published145 days ago
    4 Jun 2026, 13:55 BST
  2. Clarification questions by126 days ago
    23 Jun 2026, 14:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline119 days ago
    30 Jun 2026, 14:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent78 days ago
    11 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published77 days ago
    11 Aug 2026, 16:35 BST
  6. Award decision expected by71 days ago
    17 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Standstill ends67 days ago
    21 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Contract starts27 days ago
    1 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 4 Jun 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    4 Jun 2026, 13:55 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    11 Aug 2026, 16:35 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    11 Aug 2026, 16:35 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    31 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £3,648,5681 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Go South Coast Ltd1 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2028 · up to 30 Sept 2030Extensions: 2 x 12 months extension · Options: Yes, bus for weekends and other sites£3,648,56811 Aug 2026standstill to 21 Aug 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PBGQ-3462-MVRD Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road, POOLE, South West, BH15 2JBContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Go South Coast LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 03949597 Towngate House 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, South West, BH15 2PRContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender