Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 2 Apr 2026, 08:58 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Upper Lighthorne Primary School

Official notice

Authority: Warwickshire County Council (Local council)·On behalf of: GLEEDS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED

WorksOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£13,300,000≈ £8.4m / year · £15,960,000 inc. VAT24.1% above published estimate
Submissions closed 15 May 2026awarded 30 Jul 2026
Award (standstill) to INTERCLASS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Contract term 1 yr 7 moends 24 Feb 2028 · starts 17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Warwickshire County Council intends to appoint a Supplier under a Two-Stage Design and Build Contract for the construction of a 2FE (with facilitating works for a 3FE) Primary School, namely Upper Lighthorne Primary School. The Project is currently at RIBA Stage 3, which was developed initially by Pick Everard, and more recently, Gleeds. Gleeds will be retained in the following roles: Project Management, Contract Administration and Cost Management (for RIBA Stages 3-7) with all design activities being carried out by the Contractor.

This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act using the Open Procedure.

CPV: Primary school construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yr 7 moPublished value£13,300,000
Contract period: 17 Jul 2026 – 24 Feb 2028 (1 yr 7 mo)Value: £13,300,000 exc. VAT · £15,960,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Cost: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Apr 2026, 08:58 BST
Last source update
30 Jul 2026, 11:42 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 3 Jul 2026
Authority reference
WAR-0050
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-030661
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Primary school construction work
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-067b5c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
15 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tender documentation is available via the "WARWICKSHIRE" portal at sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home ↗. (sell2.intend.co.uk/midlands/home ↗.)

Your tender return must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. You will not be able to upload your tender after the deadline. Applicants are advised that if their tender response (including any associated documentation) is only partially uploaded within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time then the system will lock them out and they will not be able to complete their document upload. The Council reserves the right to only evaluate documents received within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time and applicants are advised that a partial upload is unlikely to be successful. Applicants are therefore recommended to upload their full tender response well in advance of the closing date and time.

If you are experiencing any difficulties with your upload you must contact the Council well in advance of the closing date and time. The email address for this is procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk.

Timeline

2 Apr 2026 → 11 Aug 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published208 days ago
    2 Apr 2026, 08:58 BST
  2. Submission deadline165 days ago
    15 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Award decision expected by115 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  4. Contract starts102 days ago
    17 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent89 days ago
    30 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published89 days ago
    30 Jul 2026, 11:42 BST
  7. Standstill ends76 days ago
    11 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Apr 2026, 08:58 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    30 Jul 2026, 11:42 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    30 Jul 2026, 11:42 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    12 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £16,500,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 53 from SMEs
Named bidders 5published on the award notice
Awarded toValueDateStatus
INTERCLASS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY12 Aug 2026 – 24 Feb 2028 · up to 24 Feb 2029Extensions: Contract will run until construction of Primary School is completed. There are no set expiry dates.£16,500,00030 Jul 2026standstill to 11 Aug 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5final-stage tenders30—

Who bid

Bidders as named on the Procurement Act 2023 award notice. “Won” means the bidder holds an award on this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Warwickshire County Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDTN-5446-NMXW Shire Hall, Warwick, West Midlands, CV34 4SAContact email

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

5 commercial parties on the notice · 1 awarded

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender