Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 6 Jan 2026, 12:20 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Aseptic Unit Re-Development at Arrowe Park Hospital

Official notice

Authority: Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

WorksOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£1,800,000≈ £1.8m / year · £2,160,000 inc. VAT57.9% above published estimate
Submissions closed 17 Feb 2026awarded 10 Jun 2026
Awarded to Bassaire Cleanrooms Ltd
Contract term 1 yrends 31 Mar 2027 · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Aseptic Unit Re-Development at Arrowe Park Hospital for Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

CPV: Building installation work · Overhaul and refurbishment work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£1,800,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 (1 yr)Value: £1,800,000 exc. VAT · £2,160,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Technical & professional ability

    The bidder shall provide a minimum of four (4) recent case studies of comparable projects, demonstrating the successful design and build of pharmaceutical cleanrooms for the compounding of sterile medicines using pharmaceutical isolators. All projects must have been completed within the last ten (10) years for an NHS Trust, Private Hospital, or Commercial Provider in the United Kingdom.

    At least one (1) of the submitted case studies shall relate to a facility that has been licensed by the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) under a Manufacturer's Specials (MS) Licence.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 40%
  • Price: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Technical
  • Social Value
Conditions of participation1
  • Technical & professional ability

    The bidder shall provide a minimum of four (4) recent case studies of comparable projects, demonstrating the successful design and build of pharmaceutical cleanrooms for the compounding of sterile medicines using pharmaceutical isolators. All projects must have been completed within the last ten (10) years for an NHS Trust, Private Hospital, or Commercial Provider in the United Kingdom.

    At least one (1) of the submitted case studies shall relate to a facility that has been licensed by the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) under a Manufacturer's Specials (MS) Licence.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
6 Jan 2026, 12:20 GMT
Last source update
10 Jun 2026, 17:03 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 17 Mar 2026
Authority reference
WUTH-ITT-C411131
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-000641
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Building installation workOverhaul and refurbishment work
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-060008 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
17 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
10 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

6 Jan 2026 → 10 Jun 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published295 days ago
    6 Jan 2026, 12:20 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by260 days ago
    10 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline253 days ago
    17 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by224 days ago
    17 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts210 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent140 days ago
    10 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Latest notice published139 days ago
    10 Jun 2026, 17:03 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 6 Jan 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    6 Jan 2026, 12:20 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    7 Jan 2026, 09:33 GMT
    UK4
  3. Contract award notice published
    10 Jun 2026, 17:03 BST
    UK6
  4. Status changed to complete
    10 Jun 2026, 17:03 BST
  5. Contract signature expected
    1 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
Published amendments (1)

The link to the Atamis Procurement has been replaced as the original contained an error

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £2,841,2221 award exc. VAT
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Bassaire Cleanrooms LtdSME6 Jul 2026 – 31 Mar 2027£2,841,22210 Jun 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-NHS: RBL · GB-PPON: PBMG-2481-MDJP Clatterbridge Hospital, Bebington, North West, CH63 4JYContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • BASSAIRE CLEANROOMS LTDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 05409097GB-PPON: PJVV-7786-MBXP York Avenue, Rossendale, North West, BB4 4HXContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender