Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 12 Aug 2025, 15:41 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Automatic doors maintenance · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

WorksOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£149,027≈ £50k / year · £178,832 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 9 Sept 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 1 Oct 2028 · up to 1 Oct 2030 with extensions · starts 2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Open tender for Automatic doors maintenance

CPV: Installation of doors · Windows, doors and related items

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£149,027
Contract period: 2 Oct 2025 – 1 Oct 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 1 Oct 2030 with extensionsValue: £149,027 exc. VAT · £178,832 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 X 12 month extension options

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality- Technical: 40%
  • Pricing: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Pricing: A pricing schedule will be included in the tender documents to be completed
  • Quality- Technical: Quality questions will be included in the tender.
  • Social Value: Social value questions will be included in the tender.
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
12 Aug 2025, 15:41 BST
Last source update
12 Aug 2025, 15:41 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Sept 2025
Authority reference
WUTH-ITT- C376582
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-048128
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Installation of doorsWindows, doors and related items
Delivery area
North West (UKD74)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058666 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
9 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
26 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

We have recently published our procurement exercise for a contract that may be of interest to you.

The Contract name is "Automatic Doors Maintenance (C376582)".

To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:

  1. Log in to the supplier portal at health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗
  2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities'
  3. Click Register Interest

Timeline

12 Aug 2025 → 2 Oct 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    12 Aug 2025, 15:41 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    26 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    9 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    15 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts391 days ago
    2 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    12 Aug 2025, 15:41 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-NHS: RBL · GB-PPON: PBMG-2481-MDJP Clatterbridge Hospital, Bebington, North West, CH63 4JYContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender