Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 8 May 2025, 13:07 BST

Official UK procurement notice

BLC 0252 Event Accommodation and Conferencing Services

Official notice

Authority: The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime (Central government)·On behalf of: Bluelight Commercial

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Sectors: Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£2,000,000£2,400,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 13 Jun 2025
Contract term 2 moends 16 Jul 2028 · starts 15 May 2028

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Event, Accommodation and Conferencing Services during 2028

CPV: Hotel meeting and conference services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 2 moPublished value£2,000,000
Contract period: 15 May 2028 – 16 Jul 2028 (2 mo)Value: £2,000,000 exc. VAT · £2,400,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Technical
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 May 2025, 13:07 BST
Last source update
22 Sept 2025, 10:28 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Jul 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-019710
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Hotel meeting and conference services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050eb9 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
13 Jun 2025, 00:59 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 May 2025 → 15 May 2028 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    8 May 2025, 13:07 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    13 Jun 2025, 00:59 BST
  3. Award decision expected by
    15 Jul 2025, 00:59 BST
  4. Latest notice published400 days ago
    22 Sept 2025, 10:28 BST
  5. Today
    27 Oct 2026
  6. Contract starts
    15 May 2028

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    8 May 2025, 13:07 BST
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    22 Sept 2025, 10:28 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    22 Sept 2025, 10:28 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Contracts signed 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—19 Sept 2025CancelledIn accordance with the covered procurement objectives in section 12 of the Procurement Act

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · supplier not published

    Signed
    date not published
    Value
    —
    Period
    … – 16 Jul 2028
    Status
    cancelled

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Metropolitan Police

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHDV-6374-MVWD New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment, London, London, SW1A 2 JLContact email

Other public bodies

  • Bluelight CommercialProcess contact pointProcuring entityLead on Procurement on behalf of NPCC (Metropolitan Police)GB-PPON: PHNR-1637-NVGV Birmingham, West MidlandsContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender