Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition

CPV 55000000Services · division19 classes with notices

Open now56open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.

Notices, last 12 months623422 contracting authorities · 2,558 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot416% single-bid · 397 procedures, 36 months
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 483 lots from 397 competitions run by 378 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 273 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 210 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£518,927middle value of 684 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 684 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Deadline to award66 daysmiddle value · 241 awarded procedures
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 241 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

3 of 56 open for bids now · newest first

See all 56 open tenders →

Sub-sectors of hotel, restaurant and retail trade…

19 CPV classes with notices · sorted by notices in the last 12 months · 2,455 of 2,558 notices in this division carry a class-level code

Show 1 quieter class (fewer than 5 notices in 12 months, none open)
Meal-serving services553200000172—

Who buys
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Education & universities34%(846 notices)
    846 of 2,517 notices are Education & universities (34%).
  • Local authorities20%(511 notices)
    511 of 2,517 notices are Local authorities (20%).
  • Other public bodies14%(352 notices)
    352 of 2,517 notices are Other public bodies (14%).
  • Central government11%(273 notices)
    273 of 2,517 notices are Central government (11%).
  • Police, fire & emergency2%(49 notices)
    49 of 2,517 notices are Police, fire & emergency (2%).
  • Not classified19%(486 notices)
    486 of 2,517 notices are Not classified (19%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development OfficeCentral government40210
LONDON LUTON AIRPORT OPERATIONS LIMITEDnot classified3400
British CouncilLocal authorities33140
UK Research and InnovationCentral government30150
EducoOther public bodies28124
ACE Advice Limitednot classified2800
Forestry CommissionOther public bodies2260
RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITEDnot classified2100
Forestry Englandnot classified1700
RPJ3 GroupOther public bodies17120

1,574 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

Where the work is delivered
i

Where the work on these notices is delivered.

Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.

Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.

Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 2,156 of 2,558 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region

RegionNoticesBids / lotSME winsLocal wins
Greater London492 · 23%330%33%
South East England398 · 18%429%50%
East of England335 · 16%429%26%
West Midlands302 · 14%519%39%
South West England275 · 13%428%31%
North West England231 · 11%345%50%
Yorkshire and the Humber209 · 10%429%25%
East Midlands174 · 8%333%15%
North East England132 · 6%541%46%
Wales (Cymru)84 · 4%333%52%
Scotland76 · 4%326%—
Northern Ireland48 · 2%369%64%

Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract90%(2,298 notices)
    2,298 of 2,558 notices are Contract (90%).
  • Framework8%(198 notices)
    198 of 2,558 notices are Framework (8%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system2%(62 notices)
    62 of 2,558 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (2%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Selective37%(959 notices)
    959 of 2,558 notices are Selective (37%).
  • Open37%(958 notices)
    958 of 2,558 notices are Open (37%).
  • Route not published14%(358 notices)
    358 of 2,558 notices are Route not published (14%).
  • Limited / restricted6%(152 notices)
    152 of 2,558 notices are Limited / restricted (6%).
  • Direct award5%(131 notices)
    131 of 2,558 notices are Direct award (5%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold75%(467 notices)
    467 of 624 notices are Above threshold (75%).
  • Below threshold25%(157 notices)
    157 of 624 notices are Below threshold (25%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

34 daysrobust · n=826middle value, notice to deadline

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (1,186) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared

Bids per lot · n=483
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid16%(76)
    76 of 483 lots fall in 1 bid (16%).
  • 2–334%(164)
    164 of 483 lots fall in 2–3 (34%).
  • 4–643%(206)
    206 of 483 lots fall in 4–6 (43%).
  • 7 or more8%(37)
    37 of 483 lots fall in 7 or more (8%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £50,950middle value £518,927p75 £2,287,803
interquartile range of 684 awards · p90 £5,799,053
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 483 lots from 397 competitions run by 378 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 273 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 210 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

4robust · n=397middle half 2–5
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

884 of 1,136 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 50 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

78%robust · n=1,136
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

812 SME bids out of 1,629, on 375 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

50%robust · n=1,629
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

155 of 530 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

29%robust · n=530
Won locally
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

53%robust · n=613winner registered in the delivery region
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 312 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

at the estimaterobust · n=31259 below · 114 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

40 of 1,186 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

3%robust · n=1,186
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 121 lots from 69 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

5robust · n=69128 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 1,836 awards to 811 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 20% of contract awards in the last 36 months

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
Aspens Services Limited961041893
abm catering limited54561053
Cater Link Limited51601551
Innovate Services49571248
Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd45572543
Olive Dining38622828
Aramark Ltd3030730
Caterlink2932327

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 833 of 2,558 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

In-tend Electronic Procurement234 notices · 28% · 2 open
myTenders132 notices · 16% · 8 open
Proactis / ProContract123 notices · 15% · 2 open
MultiQuote Sourcing Portal109 notices · 13%
Delta eSourcing50 notices · 6% · 3 open
Public Contracts Scotland (PCS)42 notices · 5% · 1 open
JAGGAER / BravoSolution39 notices · 5%

Open tenders in hotel, restaurant and retail trade…

56 open for bids now · soonest deadline first

NoticeAuthorityDeadlineDays leftPublished value
School Catering Services Framework AgreementFramework3 lotsMOORLANDS LEARNING TRUST3 Nov 20267d£21,000,000 ceiling
Catering Provision ReviewNATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM4 Nov 20267d£20,000
Bedfont Primary School Catering TenderBedfont Primary School4 Nov 20267d£1
Thrive Co-operative Learning Trust Catering TenderThrive Co-operative Learning Trust (RM&C)5 Nov 20268d£1
T26/27-034 Mobile Vendors to trade in various Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council sites9 lotsLisburn & Castlereagh City Council6 Nov 20269d—
The Mead Educational Trust Catering ContractTHE MEAD EDUCATIONAL TRUST6 Nov 20269d£19,800,000
Park High School Catering TenderPark high School6 Nov 20269d£1
Provision of Temporary Emergency Accommodation (East Lothian Council)FrameworkEast Lothian Council9 Nov 202612d—
Barnet Schools Cluster - Catering Tender apr274 lotsEduco11 Nov 202614d£2,900,000
Islip Manor High School Catering TenderIslip Manor High School11 Nov 202614d£1
Search Education Trust - Catering TenderEduco12 Nov 202615d£2,336,000
Paradigm Trust Catering ContractParadigm Trust13 Nov 202616d£7,500,000
Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust - Catering TenderStowe Valley Multi Academy Trust13 Nov 202616d£13,000,000
Catering ServicesCONNECT ACADEMY TRUST16 Nov 202620d£850,000
Catering Tender - Blue Coat CofE AcademyBLUE COAT CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY (WALSALL) TRUST20 Nov 202623d£1,750,000
Wilson's School - Catering TenderWilson's School20 Nov 202623d£2,676,855
Ice Cream Concession, Towneley ParkBurnley Borough Council23 Nov 202626d£320,000
Catering Tender - Haringey Schools Apr273 lotsEduco25 Nov 202628d£2,177,685
Mulberry Schools Trust - Catering ServicesMulberry Schools Trust27 Nov 202630d£8,040,809
Newham Cluster - Catering Tender Apr277 lotsEduco27 Nov 202630d£11,557,000
Birmingham Women's and Children's Catering OutsourcingBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust27 Nov 202630d£15,000,000
Waverley Education Foundation and Al-Furqan Primary School ~ Catering TenderWaverley Education Foundation11 Dec 202644d£3,540,000
St Francis of Assisi Catholic College ~ Catering TenderSt Francis of Assisi Catholic College11 Dec 202644d£564,000
Blessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School ~ Catering tenderBlessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School18 Dec 202651d£967,540
Invitation to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services (Framework Agreement) at Blackdown Education PartnershipFrameworkBLACKDOWN EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP5 Jan 202769d£7,211,170 ceiling

All 56 open notices with CPV 55… →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 55, on the tender or any of its lots. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 26 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.