Catering services: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition

CPV 55520000Services · classin Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services

Open now36open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.

Notices, last 12 months364291 contracting authorities · 1,757 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot413% single-bid · 328 procedures, 36 months
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 391 lots from 328 competitions run by 316 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 224 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 167 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£1,268,546middle value of 409 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 409 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Deadline to award70 daysmiddle value · 192 awarded procedures
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 192 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

3 of 36 open for bids now · newest first

See all 36 open tenders →

Codes and neighbouring classes

The 8-digit CPV codes notices in this class actually use, and the other classes of the same division

Who buys
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Education & universities44%(757 notices)
    757 of 1,740 notices are Education & universities (44%).
  • Other public bodies17%(289 notices)
    289 of 1,740 notices are Other public bodies (17%).
  • Local authorities11%(194 notices)
    194 of 1,740 notices are Local authorities (11%).
  • Central government6%(106 notices)
    106 of 1,740 notices are Central government (6%).
  • Police, fire & emergency1%(22 notices)
    22 of 1,740 notices are Police, fire & emergency (1%).
  • Not classified21%(372 notices)
    372 of 1,740 notices are Not classified (21%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development OfficeCentral government31170
EducoOther public bodies28124
ACE Advice Limitednot classified2800
RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITEDnot classified2000
RPJ3 GroupOther public bodies17120
The Royal Parks LtdOther public bodies1700
Procurement for Schools LtdEducation & universities1100
The Sustainable Catering Consultancynot classified1100
Lisburn & Castlereagh City CouncilLocal authorities1030
GY5 Limitednot classified900

1,275 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

Where the work is delivered
i

Where the work on these notices is delivered.

Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.

Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.

Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 1,582 of 1,757 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region

RegionNoticesBids / lotSME winsLocal wins
Greater London395 · 25%324%31%
South East England304 · 19%422%56%
West Midlands227 · 14%57%45%
East of England192 · 12%419%17%
South West England181 · 11%417%21%
North West England150 · 9%422%32%
Yorkshire and the Humber144 · 9%418%8%
East Midlands109 · 7%330%20%
North East England80 · 5%540%23%
Wales (Cymru)42 · 3%3—47%
Scotland40 · 3%———
Northern Ireland25 · 2%—80%—

Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract91%(1,592 notices)
    1,592 of 1,757 notices are Contract (91%).
  • Framework7%(118 notices)
    118 of 1,757 notices are Framework (7%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system3%(47 notices)
    47 of 1,757 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (3%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Selective50%(873 notices)
    873 of 1,757 notices are Selective (50%).
  • Open36%(631 notices)
    631 of 1,757 notices are Open (36%).
  • Route not published8%(149 notices)
    149 of 1,757 notices are Route not published (8%).
  • Limited / restricted4%(73 notices)
    73 of 1,757 notices are Limited / restricted (4%).
  • Direct award2%(31 notices)
    31 of 1,757 notices are Direct award (2%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold84%(365 notices)
    365 of 435 notices are Above threshold (84%).
  • Below threshold16%(70 notices)
    70 of 435 notices are Below threshold (16%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

35 daysrobust · n=642middle value, notice to deadline

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (814) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared

Bids per lot · n=391
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid13%(52)
    52 of 391 lots fall in 1 bid (13%).
  • 2–332%(124)
    124 of 391 lots fall in 2–3 (32%).
  • 4–650%(194)
    194 of 391 lots fall in 4–6 (50%).
  • 7 or more5%(21)
    21 of 391 lots fall in 7 or more (5%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £350,000middle value £1,268,546p75 £3,400,000
interquartile range of 409 awards · p90 £7,250,600
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 391 lots from 328 competitions run by 316 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 224 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 167 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

4robust · n=328middle half 3–5
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

705 of 794 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 20 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

89%robust · n=794
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

364 SME bids out of 1,062, on 296 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

34%robust · n=1,062
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

71 of 320 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

22%robust · n=320
Won locally
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

42%robust · n=406winner registered in the delivery region
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 273 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

at the estimaterobust · n=27348 below · 109 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

28 of 814 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

3%robust · n=814
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 74 lots from 48 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

5robust · n=4890 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 1,236 awards to 389 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 31% of contract awards in the last 36 months

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
Aspens Services Limited941021791
abm catering limited54561053
Cater Link Limited49581449
Innovate Services49571248
Olive Dining38622828
Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd34452433
Caterlink2932327
Mellors Catering Services2733824

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 567 of 1,757 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

In-tend Electronic Procurement159 notices · 28% · 1 open
myTenders129 notices · 23% · 8 open
Proactis / ProContract47 notices · 8% · 1 open
Delta eSourcing37 notices · 7% · 3 open
JAGGAER / BravoSolution17 notices · 3%

Open tenders in catering services

36 open for bids now · soonest deadline first

NoticeAuthorityDeadlineDays leftPublished value
School Catering Services Framework AgreementFramework3 lotsMOORLANDS LEARNING TRUST3 Nov 20267d£21,000,000 ceiling
Catering Provision ReviewNATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM4 Nov 20268d£20,000
Bedfont Primary School Catering TenderBedfont Primary School4 Nov 20268d£1
Thrive Co-operative Learning Trust Catering TenderThrive Co-operative Learning Trust (RM&C)5 Nov 20269d£1
The Mead Educational Trust Catering ContractTHE MEAD EDUCATIONAL TRUST6 Nov 202610d£19,800,000
Park High School Catering TenderPark high School6 Nov 202610d£1
Barnet Schools Cluster - Catering Tender apr274 lotsEduco11 Nov 202615d£2,900,000
Islip Manor High School Catering TenderIslip Manor High School11 Nov 202615d£1
Search Education Trust - Catering TenderEduco12 Nov 202616d£2,336,000
Paradigm Trust Catering ContractParadigm Trust13 Nov 202617d£7,500,000
Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust - Catering TenderStowe Valley Multi Academy Trust13 Nov 202617d£13,000,000
Catering ServicesCONNECT ACADEMY TRUST16 Nov 202620d£850,000
Catering Tender - Blue Coat CofE AcademyBLUE COAT CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY (WALSALL) TRUST20 Nov 202624d£1,750,000
Wilson's School - Catering TenderWilson's School20 Nov 202624d£2,676,855
Ice Cream Concession, Towneley ParkBurnley Borough Council23 Nov 202627d£320,000
Catering Tender - Haringey Schools Apr273 lotsEduco25 Nov 202629d£2,177,685
Mulberry Schools Trust - Catering ServicesMulberry Schools Trust27 Nov 202631d£8,040,809
Newham Cluster - Catering Tender Apr277 lotsEduco27 Nov 202631d£11,557,000
Waverley Education Foundation and Al-Furqan Primary School ~ Catering TenderWaverley Education Foundation11 Dec 202645d£3,540,000
St Francis of Assisi Catholic College ~ Catering TenderSt Francis of Assisi Catholic College11 Dec 202645d£564,000
Blessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School ~ Catering tenderBlessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School18 Dec 202652d£967,540
Invitation to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services (Framework Agreement) at Blackdown Education PartnershipFrameworkBLACKDOWN EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP5 Jan 202770d£7,211,170 ceiling
Cleeve School & Sixth Form Centre of Excellence ~ Catering TenderCleeve School & Sixth Form Centre of Excellence8 Jan 202773d£1,560,000
All Saints’ Academy ~ Catering TenderAll Saints' Academy15 Jan 202780d£1,815,000
Wellacre Academy ~ Catering TenderWellacre Academy5 Feb 2027101d£1,241,255

All 36 open notices with CPV 5552… →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 5552. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 26 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.