Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 30 Jul 2026, 13:51 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Boscombe High Street Planters

Official notice

Authority: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (Local council)

GoodsBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£120,000£144,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 10 Sept 2026
Contract term 5 moends 28 Feb 2027 · starts 1 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Design, manufacture and delivery of 22 large corten steel planters for Boscombe High Street.

CPV: Urban furniture

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 moSMEPublished value£120,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2026 – 28 Feb 2027 (5 mo)Value: £120,000 exc. VAT · £144,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    See part 3 of 'Tender Response Part A - PSQ v1.00'

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 70% Quality
  • Price: 20% Price
  • Social Value: 10% Social Value
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    See part 3 of 'Tender Response Part A - PSQ v1.00'

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Jul 2026, 13:51 BST
Last source update
30 Jul 2026, 13:51 BST
Authority reference
DN798399
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-072207
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Urban furniture
Delivery area
South West (UKK24)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d7ac Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
10 Sept 2026, 14:00 BST
Clarification deadline
25 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View ↗

To access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation.

Timeline

30 Jul 2026 → 1 Oct 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published89 days ago
    30 Jul 2026, 13:51 BST
  2. Clarification questions by63 days ago
    25 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Submission deadline47 days ago
    10 Sept 2026, 14:00 BST
  4. Contract starts27 days ago
    1 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Jul 2026, 13:51 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHYY-7342-PRHH BCP Council, Bournemouth, South West, BH2 6DYContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender