Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 1 Jul 2025, 12:03 BST

Official UK procurement notice

CEFAS25-58 In-vitro toxicity assay system for water and marine sediment testing

Official notice

Authority: Cefas

GoodsBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£14,583£17,500 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 21 Jul 2025
Contract term 7 moends 31 Mar 2026 · starts 18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Cefas require one portable in-vitro toxicity assay system suitable for use in marine and environmental monitoring applications. The equipment will be used to assess the toxicity of marine seawater and sediment samples through bioluminescence inhibition assays.

CPV: Detection and analysis apparatus

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 7 moSMEVCSEPublished value£14,583
Contract period: 18 Aug 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 (7 mo)Value: £14,583 exc. VAT · £17,500 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    n/a

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Cost: 30%
  • Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social value
  • Cost
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    n/a

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 Jul 2025, 12:03 BST
Last source update
1 Jul 2025, 12:03 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-036366
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Detection and analysis apparatus
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05569b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
21 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
18 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

1 Jul 2025 → 18 Aug 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    1 Jul 2025, 12:03 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    18 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    21 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    18 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    1 Jul 2025, 12:03 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PPGW-5299-JGTN Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, East of England, NR33 0HTContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender