Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 7 Jan 2026, 15:00 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Clinical Waste on behalf of Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

Official notice

Authority: Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£2,000,000≈ £400k / year · £2,400,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 3 Feb 2026
Contract term 5 yrsends 30 Jun 2031 · up to 30 Jun 2033 with extensions · starts 1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Clinical Waste Collection Service for Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

CPV: Environmental services · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services · Refuse and waste related services · Refuse disposal and treatment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsSMEPublished value£2,000,000
Contract period: 1 Jul 2026 – 30 Jun 2031 (5 yrs) · up to 30 Jun 2033 with extensionsValue: £2,000,000 exc. VAT · £2,400,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Further 2 x 12 month extensions available

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 30%
  • Commercial: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social Value
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
7 Jan 2026, 15:00 GMT
Last source update
7 Jul 2026, 14:35 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 6 Mar 2026
Authority reference
T25-0514
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-001142
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Environmental servicesRadioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste servicesRefuse and waste related servicesRefuse disposal and treatment
Delivery area
South West (UKK4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06012b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
3 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
27 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

7 Jan 2026 → 7 Jul 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published294 days ago
    7 Jan 2026, 15:00 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by274 days ago
    27 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline267 days ago
    3 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by236 days ago
    6 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts120 days ago
    1 Jul 2026
  6. Latest notice published113 days ago
    7 Jul 2026, 14:35 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 7 Jan 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    7 Jan 2026, 15:00 GMT
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    7 Jul 2026, 14:35 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    7 Jul 2026, 14:35 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—19 May 2026Cancelled

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PCPD-2769-HGXT Barrack Road, Exeter, South West, EX2 4EQContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender