Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 18 Nov 2025, 13:01 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Cognitive Stimulation Therapy Service for people with mild to moderate Dementia

Official notice

Authority: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (Central government)·On behalf of: Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£500,000≈ £250k / year · £600,000 inc. VAT1.9% below published estimate
Submissions closed 22 Dec 2025awarded 24 Mar 2026
Award (standstill) to Solent Mind
Contract term 2 yrsends 30 Jun 2028 · up to 30 Jun 2029 with extensions · starts 1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This procurement will identify a Bidder who will provide a Cognitive Stimulation Therapy (CST) service - a structured, evidence-based group therapy to support people living with mild to moderate stages of dementia in Southampton and Hampshire.

  • No preliminary market engagement: A preliminary market engagement was published. F16978 Dementia Cognitive Stimulation Therapy (CST) F01: Prior information notice (prior information only) Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-050823 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-058cc1 Published 22 August 2025, 11:35am

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 1 Jul 2026 – 30 Jun 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 30 Jun 2029 with extensionsValue: £500,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South East
Extensions: 1 extension period of 12 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70%
  • Commercial: 20%
  • Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Commercial
  • Social value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Nov 2025, 13:01 GMT
Last source update
27 Mar 2026, 10:13 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 4 Mar 2026
Authority reference
C392267
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-074750
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e343 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
22 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
9 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at

health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address

Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via

health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Timeline

18 Nov 2025 → 1 Jul 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published342 days ago
    18 Nov 2025, 13:01 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by321 days ago
    9 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline309 days ago
    22 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by236 days ago
    4 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent214 days ago
    27 Mar 2026
  6. Latest notice published214 days ago
    27 Mar 2026, 10:13 GMT
  7. Standstill ends200 days ago
    9 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Contract starts118 days ago
    1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 Nov 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Nov 2025, 13:01 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    27 Mar 2026, 10:13 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    27 Mar 2026, 10:13 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    10 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £490,3031 award exc. VAT
Bids received 3
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Solent MindSME1 May 2026 – 30 Apr 2028 · up to 30 Apr 2029Extensions: 1 period of 12 months£490,30324 Mar 2026standstill to 9 Apr 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-NHS: QRL · GB-PPON: PBQZ-2117-NPPD Omega House 112 Southampton Road, Eastleigh, South East, SO50 5PBContact email

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • SOLENT MINDAwarded supplierGB-CHC: 1081116GB-COH: 04004500 15 - 16 The Avenue, Southampton, South East, SO17 1XFContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender