Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 19 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Cold Storage Temperature monitoring system

Official notice

Authority: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£222,000≈ £74k / year · £266,400 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Jul 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 28 Feb 2029 · up to 28 Feb 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Cold Storage Temperature monitoring system for Pathology, Mortuary, Catering & Pharmacy.

  • No preliminary market engagement: Allowing full 25 day period

CPV: Monitoring and control services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£222,000
Contract period: 1 Mar 2026 – 28 Feb 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 28 Feb 2030 with extensionsValue: £222,000 exc. VAT · £266,400 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of EnglandEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: One 12 month Extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Capability: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial: As Per ITT
  • Social Value: As Per ITT
  • Capability: As Per ITT
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST
Last source update
3 Nov 2025, 16:18 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Oct 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-033589
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Monitoring and control services
Delivery area
East of England (UKH14)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-054fb2 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
24 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
15 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

19 Jun 2025 → 1 Mar 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    19 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    15 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    24 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by377 days ago
    15 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Latest notice published358 days ago
    3 Nov 2025, 16:18 GMT
  6. Contract starts241 days ago
    1 Mar 2026

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 19 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    19 Jun 2025, 10:43 BST
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    3 Nov 2025, 16:18 GMT
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    3 Nov 2025, 16:18 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—31 Oct 2025CancelledFollowing the initial award outcome notification, a formal challenge was received. In response, we initiated a comprehensive internal review of the entire tender process, focusing specifically on the steps taken leading to the award decision. This review has concluded that, due to irregularities identified in the process, any decision to award the contract to any supplier at this time would likely be subject to further successful legal challenge. We have determined that proceeding based on the current evaluation process would not result in a legally sound award.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PZXH-6286-HYJQ Hardwick Lane, Bury St Edmunds, East of England, IP33 2QZContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender