Find a TenderAwarded
Published 16 Mar 2021, 14:34 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

COV - Phase 2 Design and Build Services Ernesford Grange and Riverbank Academy School Expansion

Official notice

Authority: Coventry City Council (Local council)

WorksCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Published estimate£4,150,000≈ £2.0m / year35.8% above published estimate
Submissions closed 16 Apr 2021awarded 11 Aug 2021
Awarded to Deeley Construction Ltd
Contract term 2 yrs 1 moends 2 Aug 2023 · extension options published · starts 11 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Published requirement description

You are formally invited to submit a pre-selection questionnaire (SQ) tender for the provision of a full Design and Build Construction service in accordance with the JCT Design and Build Contract with client schedule of amendments. For the Phase 2 refurbishment and expansion project at Ernesford Grange and Riverbank School Princethorpe Way, Coventry. Project Value is estimated at £4,150,000

CPV: Construction work · Engineering works and construction works

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1You are formally invited to submit a pre-selection questionnaire (SQ) tender for the…AwardedRenewal 2 yrs 1 mo

You are formally invited to submit a pre-selection questionnaire (SQ) tender for the provision of a full Design & Build Construction service in accordance with the JCT Design & Build Contract with client schedule of amendments. For the Phase 2 refurbishment and expansion project at Ernesford Grange & Riverbank School Princethorpe Way, Coventry. Project Value is estimated at £4,150,000

Contract period: 11 Jul 2021 – 2 Aug 2023 (2 yrs 1 mo)
Delivery: West Midlands
Extensions: JCT Design & Build Contract with Client SoA · JCT D&B ContractVariant bids: allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Detailed in ITT: 50%
  • price: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Detailed in ITT: 50%
  • Price: 50%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive procedure with negotiation
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
16 Mar 2021, 14:34 GMT
Last source update
11 Aug 2021, 12:19 BST
Authority reference
COV - 10324
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-019450
Classification (CPV)
Construction workEngineering works and construction works
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG33)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-029c32 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
16 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

16 Apr 2021 → 11 Aug 2021 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    16 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
  2. Invitations to tender expected
    29 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST
  3. Contract starts
    11 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    11 Aug 2021, 12:19 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    11 Aug 2021, 12:19 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £5,634,0361 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 4
Contracts signed 1latest 11 Aug 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Deeley Construction LtdCOV - Phase 2 Design & Build Services Ernesford Grange & Riverbank Academy School Expansion£5,634,036 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • COV - Phase 2 Design & Build Services Ernesford Grange & Riverbank Academy School Expansion · Deeley Construction Ltd

    Signed
    11 Aug 2021
    Value
    £5,634,036
    Period
    … – 2 Aug 2023
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 4 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Coventry City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Council House, Earl Street,, Coventry, West Midlands, CV15RRContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Other public bodies

  • European UnionFunder

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • The Council of the City of CoventryReview body CoventryContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria