Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 18 Jul 2025, 09:40 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Deangate Community Parkland Works

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£700,000≈ £700k / year · £840,000 inc. VAT11% above final estimate
Submissions closed 5 Sept 2025awarded 20 Oct 2025
Awarded to Ground Control Limited
Contract term 1 yrends 30 Oct 2026 · starts 3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Restoration of the Landscape including new footpaths, furniture, works to the existing car park and areas of soft landscaping.

The Contract will be for an initial period of 1 year with an option to extend for a further period or period up to a total of 3 months. The maximum contract term will therefore be 1 year and 3 months.

CPV: Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yrPublished value£700,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2025 – 30 Oct 2026 (1 yr)Value: £700,000 exc. VAT · £840,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 40%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 55%
  • Cost: 40%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Cost
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Jul 2025, 09:40 BST
Last source update
20 Oct 2025, 15:14 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-041175
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0561d9 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Requests to participate (first stage)
5 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission deadline
5 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

18 Jul 2025 → 3 Nov 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Jul 2025, 09:40 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    5 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Latest notice published371 days ago
    20 Oct 2025, 15:14 BST
  4. Contract starts358 days ago
    3 Nov 2025

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 Jul 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Jul 2025, 09:40 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    20 Oct 2025, 15:14 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 Oct 2025, 15:14 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £776,8901 contract inc. VAT; no net value published
Contracts signed 1latest 20 Oct 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Ground Control Limited£776,890 inc. VAT †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Deangate Community Parkland Works · Ground Control Limited

    Signed
    20 Oct 2025
    Value
    £776,890 inc. VAT
    Period
    3 Nov 2025 – 30 Oct 2026 · up to 31 Jan 2027 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    One extension for a period of 3 months has been allowed for.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • GROUND CONTROL LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01795094GB-PPON: PQXW-5868-DMCG Kingfisher House, Billericay, East of England, CM12 0EQContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender