Find a TenderAwarded
Published 28 May 2021, 15:19 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Direct Payment and Personal Health Budgets Brokerage, Support and Advice Service

Official notice

Authority: Somerset Council (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£234,000≈ £78k / year · 1 value update
Submissions closed 13 Sept 2021awarded 29 Nov 2021
Awarded to Enham Trust
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2025 · extension options published · starts 1 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Direct Payments and Personal Health Budgets brokerage support and advice

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Direct payments, personal health budgets, brokerage, support, adviceAwardedRenewal 3 yrsPublished value£234,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2022 – 31 Mar 2025 (3 yrs)
Delivery: South West
Extensions: 2 x 12 month renewalsVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality: 50
  • Price: 50
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
28 May 2021, 15:19 BST
Last source update
5 Aug 2022, 14:53 BST
Award evaluation window
13 Aug 2021 – …
Authority reference
DN547241
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-021588
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
South West (UKK23)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02b665 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
13 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
13 Aug 2021, 09:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

23 Jul 2021 → 5 Aug 2022 · 5 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    23 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    13 Aug 2021, 09:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    13 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST
  5. Notice published
    5 Aug 2022, 14:53 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Aug 2021
  1. Published value published: £234,000
    9 Aug 2021, 13:46 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    9 Aug 2021, 13:46 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    9 Aug 2021, 13:46 BST
  4. Deadline published: 13 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
    9 Aug 2021, 13:46 BST
  5. Status changed to complete
    5 Aug 2022, 14:53 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,170,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 6
Contracts signed 1latest 29 Nov 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Enham Trust£1,170,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 021588-2022-1 · Enham Trust

    Signed
    29 Nov 2021
    Value
    £1,170,000
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Somerset County Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services County Hall, Taunton, South West, TA1 4DYContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • Somerset NHS Clinical Commissioning GroupContracting authority Yeovil, South WestContact email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Public Procurement Review ServiceReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.