Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 18 Sept 2026, 19:18 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Early Emotional and Wellbeing Support for Perinatal Mothers Service

Official notice

Authority: Manchester City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£425,000≈ £189k / year · £510,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 16 Oct 2026
Contract term 2 yrs 3 moends 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Manchester City Council ('the Council') is looking to procure contracts for The Provision of Early Emotional and Wellbeing Support for Perinatal Mothers Service.

CPV: Social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 yrs 3 moSMEVCSEPublished value£425,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2027 – 31 Mar 2029 (2 yrs 3 mo) · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensionsValue: £425,000 exc. VAT · £510,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Option to extend for an additional 2 years subject to funding.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    See tender documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 45%Price: 25%Social value: 20%Environmental: 10%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 45%
  • Price: 25%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Environment: 10%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Quality
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Environment
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    See tender documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Sept 2026, 19:18 BST
Last source update
18 Sept 2026, 19:18 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 30 Nov 2026
Authority reference
P-1723
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-088926
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Social work services
Delivery area
North West (UKD33)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0775f2 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
16 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST
Clarification deadline
8 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to

register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ . Once registered,

applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to

the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit

their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the

on-line portal by 11am on 16 October 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any

clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to

in the tender documentation.

procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/Adve… ↗

Timeline

18 Sept 2026 → 1 Jan 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published40 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 19:18 BST
  2. Clarification questions by20 days ago
    8 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline12 days ago
    16 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST
  4. Today
    29 Oct 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 32 days
    30 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 63 days
    1 Jan 2027

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Sept 2026, 19:18 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Manchester City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PLNV-8798-LDMP Town Hall Extension, Manchester, North West, M60 2LAContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specifications tenderBidding documents and specificationsThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation r…

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender