Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 4 Aug 2026, 15:51 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Electoral Printing Services 2026

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Merton (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Sectors: Business Services & Consultancy (79) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£1,250,000≈ £313k / year · £1,250,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 7 Sept 2026
Contract term 4 yrsends 29 Nov 2030 · starts 1 Dec 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The London Borough of Merton require a provider for electoral printing services.

CPV: Printing services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 4 yrsPublished value£1,250,000
Contract period: 1 Dec 2026 – 29 Nov 2030 (4 yrs)Value: £1,250,000 exc. VAT · £1,250,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 40%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Contract Delivery: 55%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: Cost Weighting
  • Contract Delivery: Quality Weighting
  • Social Value: Social Value Weighting
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Aug 2026, 15:51 BST
Last source update
4 Aug 2026, 15:51 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Dec 2026
Authority reference
DN801383
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-073832
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Printing services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06db9a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Requests to participate (first stage)
7 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission deadline
7 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

4 Aug 2026 → 1 Dec 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published83 days ago
    4 Aug 2026, 15:51 BST
  2. Submission deadline50 days ago
    7 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Today
    27 Oct 2026
  4. Contract startsin 34 days
    1 Dec 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 35 days
    1 Dec 2026, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    4 Aug 2026, 15:51 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Merton

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PLZQ-1654-VNHW Civic Centre, London Rd, Morden, London, SM4 5DXContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender