Find a TenderAwarded
Published 29 Jan 2024, 17:04 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services

Official notice

Authority: NHS North East London Integrated Care Board (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£1,000,000exc. VAT37.8% below published estimate
Submissions closed 4 Mar 2024awarded 1 Jul 2024
Awarded to SME HCI LIMITED

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) Services

CPV: Guidance and counselling services · Guidance services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1The procurement exercise is designed to provide an EAP solution for members of South…AwardedPublished value£1,000,000

The procurement exercise is designed to provide an EAP solution for members of South East London Integrated Care System (ICS). The following organisations will be part of the initial contract:<br/>

  • South East London Integrated Care System (ICS).<br/>
  • Guy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Trust (GSTT)<br/>
  • King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH)<br/>
  • Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT)
Delivery: UK, London
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Evaluation: 70%
  • Commercial Evaluation: 20%
  • Social Value & Enviro Evaluation: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Evaluation: 70
  • Social Value & Enviro Evaluation: 10
  • Commercial Evaluation: 20
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
29 Jan 2024, 17:04 GMT
Last source update
19 Feb 2025, 11:58 GMT
Award evaluation window
28 Feb 2024 – …
Authority reference
ST23-P202
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-005792
Classification (CPV)
Guidance and counselling servicesGuidance services
Delivery area
UKLondon (UKI44)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-043584 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Submission deadline
4 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
90 days from the deadline
Bids opened
28 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

28 Feb 2024 → 19 Feb 2025 · 3 dates
  1. Bids opened
    28 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    4 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    19 Feb 2025, 11:58 GMT

Notice history

2 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 6 Feb 2024
  1. Deadline moved to 4 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
    6 Feb 2024, 15:57 GMT
    +5 days · was 28 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    19 Feb 2025, 11:58 GMT
Published amendments (2 · 2 deadline changes)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—DeadlineIV.2.2.128 Feb 20244 Mar 2024+5 d
—TextII.1.5.11000000.00750000.00
—Bid openingIV.2.7.128 Feb 20244 Mar 2024+5 d
—TextII.2.6.11000000.00750000.00
—DeadlineIV.2.2.128 Feb 20244 Mar 2024+5 d
—TextII.1.5.11000000.00750000.00
—Bid openingIV.2.7.128 Feb 20244 Mar 2024+5 d
—TextII.2.6.11000000.00750000.00

2 amendments published without a description.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £621,9401 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Jul 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
SME HCI LIMITEDSME£621,940 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 005792-2025-1 · SME HCI LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    1 Jul 2024
    Value
    £621,940
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS South East London Integrated Care Board

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHealth Southwark Coucil 160 Tooley Street, London, London, SE1 2QHContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Courts of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.