Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 24 Mar 2025, 14:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

EPP0030 H120 Soil Removal

Official notice

Authority: Braintree District Council (Central government)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£2,000,000£2,400,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 25 Apr 2025
Contract term 8 moends 26 Feb 2026 · starts 7 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Braintree District Council seeking to procure a contractor to remove stockpiled soil and construction waste, prior to the commencement of development on the site. The site is located within the Horizon 120 Business Park.

The scope of the work is the removal of stockpiled soil and construction waste materials from site and disposal by a licenced waste carrier to an appropriate licenced waste facility.

The contractor is to provide all plant, security, welfare and other facilities plus workforce to undertake the works within a 5-month period. Following the removal of soil, a level surface must be provided as per the original level with a minimum CBR of 5%, ready for development under a separate contract.

Further details can be found in the Specification and Prelims.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braint… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7C7YXV9GP5 ↗

CPV: Soil-stripping work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 8 moPublished value£2,000,000
Contract period: 7 Jul 2025 – 26 Feb 2026 (8 mo)Value: £2,000,000 exc. VAT · £2,400,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of England

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 25%Price: 70%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 25%
  • Price: 70%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: Long criteria description
  • Technical: Long criteria description
  • Social Value: Long criteria description
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 70 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Mar 2025, 14:05 GMT
Last source update
28 May 2025, 14:05 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-010919
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Soil-stripping work
Delivery area
East of England (UKH3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04f7ed Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
25 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
17 Apr 2025, 18:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

24 Mar 2025 → 7 Jul 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Mar 2025, 14:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by
    17 Apr 2025, 18:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    25 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published
    28 May 2025, 14:05 BST
  5. Contract starts
    7 Jul 2025

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Mar 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Mar 2025, 14:05 GMT
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    28 May 2025, 14:05 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    28 May 2025, 14:05 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—23 May 2025CancelledResponses received over available budget

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Braintree District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PGBP-7262-MJTR Causeway House, Bocking End, Braintree, East of England, CM7 9HBContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender