Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 29 Oct 2025, 14:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Fleetdown Community Centre Installation of New Glass Atrium Roof, Dartford

Official notice

Authority: Dartford Borough Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£72,000£72,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 26 Nov 2025
Contract term 2 moends 28 Feb 2026 · starts 2 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Council invites you to tender for the removal of the old single glazed glass roof at Fleetdown Community Centre in Dartford and supply and install a new double glazed atrium roof with solar reflective glass.

Full details of the project, including the Specification and associated appendices, can be obtained by registering a formal expression of interest for this opportunity on the Kent Business Portal: www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dartfo… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/28MCJ64746 ↗

CPV: Double-glazed units · Installation of window frames

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 2 moSMEPublished value£72,000
Contract period: 2 Jan 2026 – 28 Feb 2026 (2 mo)Value: £72,000 exc. VAT · £72,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 27%Price: 70%Social value: 3%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical & Professional Ability - Previous Experience: 27%
  • Price: 70%
  • Social Value: 3%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Technical & Professional Ability - Previous Experience: 3 previous contracts
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 70 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
29 Oct 2025, 14:05 GMT
Last source update
15 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT
Authority reference
DBC00004
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-069404
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Double-glazed unitsInstallation of window frames
Delivery area
South East (UKJ4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d64c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
26 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
12 Nov 2025
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

29 Oct 2025 → 15 Jan 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published364 days ago
    29 Oct 2025, 14:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by351 days ago
    12 Nov 2025
  3. Submission deadline336 days ago
    26 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts300 days ago
    2 Jan 2026
  5. Latest notice published286 days ago
    15 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 29 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    29 Oct 2025, 14:05 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    24 Nov 2025, 10:36 GMT
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 26 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
    24 Nov 2025, 10:36 GMT
    +2 days · was 24 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Procurement termination notice published
    15 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT
    UK12
  5. Status changed to complete
    15 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT
Published amendments (1)

Submission deadline has been changed to 12 mid-day on Wednesday 26th November 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—27 Nov 2025CancelledNo submissions received

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Dartford Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PZJD-3364-WHJT Home Gardens, Dartford, South East, DA1 1DRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender