Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 27 Aug 2025, 11:56 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Highways Contract Procurement Consultancy Services

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Sectors: Architecture & Engineering (71) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£150,000≈ £86k / year · £180,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 25 Sept 2025
Contract term 1 yr 9 moends 31 Jul 2027 · starts 3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Medway Council (‘The Authority’) invites quotations for the provision of technical support and contract development, including specification and procurement activities relating to a new Highways Term Maintenance Contract, as detailed in the Specification and in accordance with these instructions and the Council’s Terms and Conditions of Contract.

Contract anticipated to run from November 2025 - July 2027

CPV: Civil engineering consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yr 9 moPublished value£150,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2025 – 31 Jul 2027 (1 yr 9 mo)Value: £150,000 exc. VAT · £180,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 25%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 70%
  • Cost: 25%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Cost
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 Aug 2025, 11:56 BST
Last source update
27 Aug 2025, 11:56 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-051558
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Civil engineering consultancy services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058e7c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Requests to participate (first stage)
25 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission deadline
25 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

27 Aug 2025 → 3 Nov 2025 · 3 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    27 Aug 2025, 11:56 BST
  2. Submission deadline398 days ago
    25 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Contract starts359 days ago
    3 Nov 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    27 Aug 2025, 11:56 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender