Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 16 Sept 2026, 09:45 BST

Official UK procurement notice

HVAC concept-level study · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: UK Fusion Energy Ltd (Public body)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Architecture & Engineering (71) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£70,000£84,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 12 Oct 2026
Contract term 2 moends 3 Jan 2027 · up to 3 Mar 2027 with extensions · starts 3 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

UKFE is seeking to appoint a suitable Supplier (an individual organisation or a consortium with a lead supplier) for a services contract to provide a study for concept designs of Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) within the Tokamak building to be built at West Burton Power Station.

The study shall provide the technical basis for the development of the facility HVAC architecture and ventilation strategy and shall inform the wider Tokamak Building design. The outputs of the study shall support the development of the building layout, contamination control strategy, nuclear ventilation philosophy, and the preparation of a Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost estimate for the HVAC plant and associated systems.

This contract is outcome based with an expected duration of 2 months, with an extension option of up to 2 months incorporated.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:

ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingd… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5ZTKU772XF ↗

CPV: Engineering design services · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis · Heating engineering services for buildings · Ventilation consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 moSMEPublished value£70,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2026 – 3 Jan 2027 (2 mo) · up to 3 Mar 2027 with extensionsValue: £70,000 exc. VAT · £84,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 1x optional 2 month extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 70%
  • Commercial: 20%
  • Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Commercial
  • Social value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
16 Sept 2026, 09:45 BST
Last source update
16 Sept 2026, 09:45 BST
Authority reference
1055484467
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-087597
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Engineering design servicesFeasibility study, advisory service, analysisHeating engineering services for buildingsVentilation consultancy services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06fac5 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
12 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

16 Sept 2026 → 3 Nov 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published40 days ago
    16 Sept 2026, 09:45 BST
  2. Clarification questions by27 days ago
    29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline14 days ago
    12 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Today
    27 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 6 days
    3 Nov 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Sept 2026, 09:45 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

UK FUSION ENERGY LTD

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PCRM-7973-DCBL Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, South East, OX14 3DBContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender