Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 1 Jun 2026, 16:44 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Lead Architect - Evelina Expansion (Triangle) Design and Fit Out

Official notice

Authority: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£4,000,000≈ £1.1m / year · £4,800,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 3 Jul 2026
Contract term 3 yrs 7 moends 31 Mar 2030 · starts 1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Guy and St Thomas Hospital are preparing to fit-out 8 floors of a soon to be constructed building located on the St Thomas Hospital site as a state-of-the-art, comprehensive children’s hospital that will meet projected demand for beds and services to 2034/35 and beyond. Two of the eight floors will be plant only, the remaining six floors will provide acute care and an imaging department.

The approved scheme is due to be updated in September 2026 to meet updated BSA requirements, which will require 3 cores rather than the current two. The external perimeter of the floor plates will remain unchanged.

This fit-out tender will be to deliver the fit-out of the following floors within the building

B2 (plant),

B1 (imaging),

Gd (reception and ambulatory),

1st ward with some HDU capacity,

2nd Theatres and catheter labs,

3rd PICU

4th ward with some HDU capacity

5th plant

Estimated construction value is £60m

CPV: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services · Construction consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 yrs 7 moPublished value£4,000,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2026 – 31 Mar 2030 (3 yrs 7 mo)Value: £4,000,000 exc. VAT · £4,800,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: London
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    See tender documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Cost: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social Value
  • Cost
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    See tender documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 Jun 2026, 16:44 BST
Last source update
1 Jun 2026, 16:44 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 24 Aug 2026
Authority reference
6618-27
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-051582
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesConstruction consultancy services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06aac6 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

See tender documents

Review and risk notes
Risks

See tender documents

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
3 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
3 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link:

health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

User Guide:

services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_G… ↗

Timeline

1 Jun 2026 → 1 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published148 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 16:44 BST
  2. Clarification questions by117 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline117 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by64 days ago
    24 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts57 days ago
    1 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    1 Jun 2026, 16:44 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDZC-6438-DGPX Great Maze Pond, London, London, SE1 9RTContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender