Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 16 Feb 2026, 09:23 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Leashaw Landslide Repair Works

Official notice

Authority: Derbyshire County Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£900,000£900,000 inc. VAT58.1% above published estimate
Submissions closed 20 Mar 2026awarded 28 May 2026
Awarded to C.T. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Contract term 6 moends 1 Nov 2026 · starts 1 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Derbyshire County Council is seeking an experienced single Contractor to provide repairs and all necessary reinstatement work for the Leashaw Landslip Repair Works at Holloway

A landslip and subsequent retaining wall collapse has occurred in southeastern area of the village of Holloway affecting the road and an emergency road closure is currently in place.

This specification is for Phase 1 works to stabilise the landslide using earthworks

reinstatement and provide support to retaining the road.

Phase 1 works are detailed below:

  • Construction of two rows of micropiles and reinforced concrete pilecap at down slope to act as a barrier.
  • Earthworks reinstatement.
  • Construction of concrete foundation at road level to support the masonry parapet.
  • Provision of drainage for the earthworks and outfall to the existing watercourse.

CPV: Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 6 moSMEPublished value£900,000
Contract period: 1 May 2026 – 1 Nov 2026 (6 mo)Value: £900,000 exc. VAT · £900,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 70%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality / Technical: 30%
  • Price: 70%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality / Technical
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 70 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
16 Feb 2026, 09:23 GMT
Last source update
2 Jun 2026, 13:20 BST
Authority reference
PLACE1007H
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-013693
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF1)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-065485 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
20 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
9 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

16 Feb 2026 → 2 Jun 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published253 days ago
    16 Feb 2026, 09:23 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by232 days ago
    9 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline221 days ago
    20 Mar 2026, 11:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts179 days ago
    1 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published146 days ago
    2 Jun 2026, 13:20 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 16 Feb 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Feb 2026, 09:23 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    2 Jun 2026, 13:20 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    2 Jun 2026, 13:20 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £1,423,0751 contract inc. VAT; no net value published
Contracts signed 1latest 28 May 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
C.T. CONSTRUCTION LIMITEDSME£1,423,075 inc. VAT †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · C.T. CONSTRUCTION LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    28 May 2026
    Value
    £1,423,075 inc. VAT
    Period
    29 May 2026 – 30 Nov 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Derbyshire County Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWZQ-2162-JJQL County Hall, Matlock, East Midlands, DE4 3AGContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • CT Construction LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 02790904 Catherine House, Chinley, East Midlands, SK23 6ARContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender