Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 11 Mar 2025, 15:31 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Maintenance Repair and Operations (MRO) Requirements for The Royal Mint

Official notice

Authority: The Royal Mint (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£3,600,000≈ £1.2m / year · £4,320,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 2 Oct 2025
Next notice expected 30 Apr 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 17 Nov 2028 · up to 18 Nov 2030 with extensions · starts 17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of an effective spares, maintenance and repairs service that ensures The Royal Mint receives an optimal service for their requirements.

CPV: Repair and maintenance services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£3,600,000
Contract period: 17 Nov 2025 – 17 Nov 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 18 Nov 2030 with extensionsValue: £3,600,000 exc. VAT · £4,320,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: +2 years optional at the disgression of The Royal Mint
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please see ITT document

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please see ITT document

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 60%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality/Service: 35%
  • Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality/Service: Please see ITT document
  • Price: Please see ITT document
  • Social Value: Please see ITT document
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please see ITT document

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please see ITT document

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
11 Mar 2025, 15:31 GMT
Last source update
2 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 30 Oct 2025
Authority reference
57404
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-053011
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Repair and maintenance services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL15)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04ebad Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

30 days

Review and risk notes
Risks

Please see terms and conditions

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
2 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
30 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

11 Mar 2025 → 17 Nov 2025 · 8 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    11 Mar 2025, 15:31 GMT
  2. Market engagement
    15 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST

    Potential opportunity to present capability

  3. Next notice expected
    30 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST
  4. Tender notice published
    2 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST
  5. Clarification questions by393 days ago
    30 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  6. Submission deadline391 days ago
    2 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  7. Award decision expected by362 days ago
    30 Oct 2025, 23:59 GMT
  8. Contract starts345 days ago
    17 Nov 2025

Notice history

6 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 11 Mar 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    11 Mar 2025, 15:31 GMT
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    2 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value updated to £3,600,000
    2 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST
    was £1,200,000
  4. Status changed to active
    2 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    2 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST
  6. Deadline published: 2 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
    2 Sept 2025, 09:54 BST

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Royal Mint

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-COH: 06964873 Llantrisant, Pontyclun, Wales, CF72 8YTContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure