Find a TenderAwarded
Published 21 Oct 2022, 15:23 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Mental Health Step Down Provision

Official notice

Authority: Somerset Council (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

4 lotsServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Awarded value£1,594,8564 contracts · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 10 Nov 2022awarded 31 Jan 2023
Awarded to Rethink Mental Illness4 awards
Contract term Ends 31 Mar 2025extension options published

What is being bought4 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

The Step-Down service offers a ‘Discharge to Assess’ care pathway for people who have been admitted onto a mental health ward and require an intermediate solution prior to reintegrating back into the community.

CPV: Health and social work services

Lots and requirements (4)Procurement structure

4 lots · no lot values published · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1MendipAwardedRenewal
Contract period: … – 31 Mar 2025
Delivery: South West
Extensions: Contract may be extended by one period of up to 12 monthsVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #2SedgemoorAwardedRenewal
Contract period: … – 31 Mar 2025
Delivery: South West
Extensions: Contract may be extended by one period of up to 12 monthsVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #3South SomersetAwardedRenewal
Contract period: … – 31 Mar 2025
Delivery: South West
Extensions: Contract may be extended by one period of up to 12 monthsVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #4West Somerset and TauntonAwardedRenewal
Contract period: … – 31 Mar 2025
Delivery: South West
Extensions: Contract may be extended by one period of up to 12 monthsVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 4 lots
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 40
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 50
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
21 Oct 2022, 15:23 BST
Last source update
28 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST
Award evaluation window
10 Nov 2022 – …
Authority reference
DN635752
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-018422
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
South West (UKK23)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0377f8 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
10 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
10 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

10 Nov 2022 → 28 Jun 2023 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    10 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    10 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    28 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 28 Jun 2023
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST
  2. Buyer details updated
    28 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 4
Awarded value £1,594,8564 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 62 from SMEs
Contracts signed 4latest 31 Jan 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Mendip1 award
Rethink Mental IllnessMental Health Step Down Provision - Mendip£532,257 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · Sedgemoor1 award
Rethink Mental IllnessMental Health Step Down Provision - Sedgemoor£255,806 †—Awarded
Lot 3 · South Somerset1 award
Rethink Mental IllnessMental Health Step Down Provision - South Somerset£506,826 †—Awarded
Lot 4 · West Somerset and Taunton1 award
Rethink Mental IllnessMental Health Step Down Provision - West Somerset and Taunton£299,967 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Mental Health Step Down Provision - Mendip · Rethink Mental Illness

    Signed
    31 Jan 2023
    Value
    £532,257
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
  • Mental Health Step Down Provision - Sedgemoor · Rethink Mental Illness

    Signed
    31 Jan 2023
    Value
    £255,806
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
  • Mental Health Step Down Provision - South Somerset · Rethink Mental Illness

    Signed
    31 Jan 2023
    Value
    £506,826
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active
  • Mental Health Step Down Provision - West Somerset and Taunton · Rethink Mental Illness

    Signed
    31 Jan 2023
    Value
    £299,967
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2025
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Mendip2bids · 2 electronic1——
2 · Sedgemoor1bids · 1 electronic0——
3 · South Somerset2bids · 2 electronic1——
4 · West Somerset and Taunton1bids · 1 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Somerset Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services County Hall, Taunton, South West, TA1 4DYContact name, email, phone

Consortium members and other public bodies

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Public Procurement Review ServiceReview body LondonContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.