Find a TenderAwarded
Published 20 Nov 2024, 16:42 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Peer-Led Service for Autistic and ADHD Children and Young People and their Families for North West London

Official notice

Authority: NHS North West London Integrated Care Board (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£1,200,000exc. VAT3.3% above published estimate
Submissions closed 3 Jan 2025awarded 7 Jul 2025
Awarded to CAAS

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of a peer-led wait well and post diagnostic support service for Autistic & ADHD Children & Young People and their Families. The service will offer individual support, employ family navigators and experts by experience to deliver post diagnostic sessions for children and young people and their families and a range of workshops and social and therapeutic groups.

CPV: Guidance and counselling services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1NHS North West London Integrated Care Board requires the provision of a peer-led…AwardedPublished value£1,200,000

NHS North West London Integrated Care Board requires the provision of a peer-led service for autistic and ADHD children and young people (CYP), and their families. The service will offer pre and post diagnostic signposting and support to enable CYP and their families to wait well, understand their recent diagnosis, and learn about approaches they can apply and services they can access to help them in their daily lives.<br/><br/>The service will operate from a base in North West London and establish strong community connections to develop a good knowledge of the local offer in each of our eight boroughs. It will offer a combination of face to face and online sessions and operate flexibly to deliver some sessions during evenings and weekends and the provider will need to work collaboratively with local statutory and voluntary services to ensure the service complements existing provision.<br/><br/>Key features of the service are that the workforce will include employees with lived experience and it will be evaluated and shaped by the people who use it to ensure it can respond to emerging needs and preferences.

Delivery: London
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Cost: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value: 10
  • Technical: 60
  • Cost: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
20 Nov 2024, 16:42 GMT
Last source update
23 Jul 2025, 11:53 BST
Award evaluation window
3 Jan 2025 – …
Authority reference
C310090
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-042319
Classification (CPV)
Guidance and counselling services
Delivery area
London (UKI7)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04bd70 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredLanguage: BR
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Submission deadline
3 Jan 2025
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
br
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
3 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

3 Jan 2025 → 23 Jul 2025 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    3 Jan 2025
  2. Bids opened
    3 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    23 Jul 2025, 11:53 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Jul 2025, 11:53 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,240,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 88 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 7 Jul 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
CAASSME£1,240,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 042319-2025-1 · CAASSME

    Signed
    7 Jul 2025
    Value
    £1,240,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
8bids · 8 electronic8——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS North West London Integrated Care Board

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHealth 15 Marylebone Rd,, London, London, NW1 5JDContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • CAASAwarded supplier01193799 269 Field End Road, Ruislip, London, HA4 9XAContact phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.