Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 4 Apr 2025, 12:24 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Procurement of Services and Project Works for Estate Maintenance

Official notice

Authority: THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST (Central government)

ServicesCompetitive flexible procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,000,000≈ £333k / year · £1,200,000 inc. VAT52.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 10 Jul 2025awarded 11 Aug 2025
Awarded to VERTEX SERVICES GROUP LIMITED
Contract term 3 yrsends 6 Oct 2028 · up to 6 Oct 2030 with extensions · starts 7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Horniman wishes to appoint an experienced company to provide comprehensive services, and project works for the Horniman's estate.

The properties below are considered the Affected Property and are considered in Scope for this Contract, including gardens and grounds on and around sites and buildings with protected status:

The Horniman Museum and Gardens; and

Study Collection Centre (SCC).

The duration of the contract will be 3 years from the 7th October 2025, with the option to extend it by 1 year, plus 1 year

  • How the procedure runs: The Horniman will run 2 stage tender with pre-qualification stage followed by ITT issued to shortlisted bidders.

CPV: Building and facilities management services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£1,000,000
Contract period: 7 Oct 2025 – 6 Oct 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 6 Oct 2030 with extensionsValue: £1,000,000 exc. VAT · £1,200,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 3, plus 1, plus 1 extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Submission: 50%
  • Financial Submission: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Financial Submission
  • Social Value
  • Technical Submission
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Apr 2025, 12:24 BST
Last source update
11 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 6 Aug 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-018799
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Building and facilities management services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04fd44 Find a Tender
How it runs

The Horniman will run 2 stage tender with pre-qualification stage followed by ITT issued to shortlisted bidders.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
10 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
2 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Please return a completed version of the SQ document and any associated Appendix to the Procurement Manager: Arleta Andreasik-Paton on arleta.andreasik-paton@morticeconsulting.com (morticeconsulting.com ↗) by the submission deadline, midday on 27th May 2025 . Please allow adequate time to send your documents.

Timeline

4 Apr 2025 → 7 Oct 2025 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    4 Apr 2025, 12:24 BST
  2. Market engagement
    22 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST

    The Horniman Museum and Gardens would like to hear from suppliers who may be able to provide all or part of the facilities management hard services through a survey:

    docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScp… ↗

  3. Next notice expected
    29 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST
  4. Tender notice published
    2 May 2025, 14:20 BST
  5. Clarification questions by
    2 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  6. Submission deadline
    10 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  7. Award decision expected by
    6 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  8. Assessment summaries sent
    11 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST
  9. Latest notice published
    11 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST
  10. Contract starts386 days ago
    7 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

9 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 4 Apr 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    4 Apr 2025, 12:24 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    2 May 2025, 14:20 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    2 May 2025, 14:20 BST
  4. Procurement method changed
    2 May 2025, 14:20 BST
  5. Deadline published: 10 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
    2 May 2025, 14:20 BST
  6. Tender notice published
    20 May 2025, 15:57 BST
    UK4
  7. Contract award notice published
    11 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST
    UK6
  8. Status changed to complete
    11 Aug 2025, 17:04 BST
  9. Contract signature expected
    1 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
Published amendments (1)

Clarification log published Change of SQ submission deadline. New deadline for SQ submission is Wednesday, 28th May 2025, at 9am.

Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2025-04: 1 release · 4 Apr 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £476,6551 award exc. VAT
Bids received 11
Awarded toValueDateStatus
VERTEX SERVICES GROUP LIMITEDEstates Maintenance Services and Project Work7 Oct 2025 – 6 Oct 2028 · up to 6 Oct 2030Extensions: 3 plus 1 plus 1 years£476,65511 Aug 2025Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
11final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-COH: 02456393 · GB-PPON: PZRB-3443-MXPW 100 London Road, London, London, SE23 3PQContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • VERTEX SERVICES GROUP LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 02522345GB-PPON: PZND-9747-BVGY 5 White Oak Square, Swanley, South East, BR8 7AGContact email

Official documents & specifications (6)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Preliminary market engagement notice planningPreliminary market engagement noticeUK2Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender