Find a TenderAwarded
Published 26 Jan 2024, 15:49 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of a Specialist Residential Respite Service for Adults with a Learning and/or Physical Disability (and Sensory Impairment)

Official notice

Authority: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£2,312,970≈ £463k / year3.5% above published estimate
Submissions closed 1 Mar 2024awarded 30 May 2024
Awarded to Making Space
Contract term 5 yrsends 31 May 2029 · extension options published · starts 1 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to establish a contract with a Provider for respite service, providing residential respite support to adults with a learning disability and/or physical disability (and sensory impairment). The Contract will run for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for 2 further periods each of 12 months. For more information, please download the tender documentation that is available when you register against this opportunity.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsPublished value£2,312,970
Contract period: 1 Jun 2024 – 31 May 2029 (5 yrs)
Extensions: 2 available extensions of 12 months each following initial contract expiry date (02/06/2027). · 01/06/2024 - 31/05/2027 With an option to extend for 2 years (+1 +1)Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 77%Price: 20%Social value: 3%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 77%
  • Social Value: 3%
  • Price: 20%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
26 Jan 2024, 15:49 GMT
Last source update
31 May 2024, 17:19 BST
Award evaluation window
26 Feb 2024 – …
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-017080
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE31)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-043514 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
e-invoicing allowed · electronic ordering · electronic payment

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
1 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

26 Feb 2024 → 1 Jun 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Bids opened
    26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    1 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    31 May 2024, 17:19 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST

Notice history

2 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 22 Feb 2024
  1. Deadline moved to 1 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
    22 Feb 2024, 15:34 GMT
    +4 days · was 26 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    31 May 2024, 17:19 BST
Published amendments (1 · 1 deadline change)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—DeadlineTime limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate · IV.2.226 Feb 20241 Mar 2024+4 d
—Bid openingConditions for opening of tenders · IV.2.726 Feb 20241 Mar 2024+4 d

1 amendment published without a description.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £2,393,6821 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 30 May 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Making Space£2,393,682 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Provision of a Specialist Residential Respite Service for Adults with a Learning and/or Physical Disability (and Sensory Impairment) · Making Space

    Signed
    30 May 2024
    Value
    £2,393,682
    Period
    … – 31 May 2029
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids · 5 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services N/A Town Hall, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, Yorkshire & Humber, S70 2TAContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court of JusticeMediation body London
  • The High Court of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Making SpaceAwarded supplier887571269 46 Allen Street, Warrington, North West, WA2 7JBContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria