Find a TenderAwarded
Published 17 Feb 2025, 15:03 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Aseptic Unit Pharmaceutical Isolators

Official notice

Authority: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedure
Awarded value£700,000published contract · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 20 Mar 2025awarded 10 Jun 2025
Awarded to AMERCARE LIMITED

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of Aseptic Unit Pharmaceutical Isolators

CPV: Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 40
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
17 Feb 2025, 15:03 GMT
Last source update
10 Jun 2025, 15:11 BST
Award evaluation window
17 Feb 2025 – …
Authority reference
ST24 -P552
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-031301
Classification (CPV)
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04e2d1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Submission deadline
20 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
17 Feb 2025, 15:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Feb 2025 → 10 Jun 2025 · 3 dates
  1. Bids opened
    17 Feb 2025, 15:00 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    20 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    10 Jun 2025, 15:11 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Jun 2025, 15:11 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £700,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 3
Contracts signed 1latest 10 Jun 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
AMERCARE LIMITED£700,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 031301-2025-1 · AMERCARE LIMITED

    Signed
    10 Jun 2025
    Value
    £700,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3bids · 3 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHealth Great Maze Pond, London, London, SE1 9RTContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court and Court of Appeal of England and WalesReview body LondonContact email
  • The High CourtReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Amercare LimitedAwarded supplier02350378 Unit B & C Broadlink, Middleton, Manchester, M24 1UB, Thame, UK, OX9 3GQ

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.