Find a TenderAwarded
Published 8 Nov 2023, 16:50 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Independent Advocacy Services

Official notice

Authority: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£192,415≈ £38k / year
Submissions closed 8 Dec 2023awarded 25 Mar 2024
Awarded to Rethink Mental Illness
Contract term 5 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · extension options published · starts 1 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Service is to provide high quality independent advocacy services delivered by competent and qualified staff, capable of advocating for people under all the statutory obligations of the Care Act, Mental Capacity Act and Mental Health Act. This Advocacy Service is available for Adults residing in the Borough of Barnsley regarding issues around health and social care services.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsPublished value£192,415
Contract period: 1 Apr 2024 – 31 Mar 2029 (5 yrs)
Extensions: 1st April 2024 to the 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for 2 years (1 plus 1) to the 31st March 2029Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 25%Social value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 70%
  • Social Value: 5%
  • Price: 25%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
8 Nov 2023, 16:50 GMT
Last source update
25 Mar 2024, 16:18 GMT
Award evaluation window
8 Dec 2023 – …
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-009699
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE31)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0416e7 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
e-invoicing allowed · electronic ordering · electronic payment

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
8 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
8 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 Dec 2023 → 1 Apr 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    8 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    8 Dec 2023, 12:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    25 Mar 2024, 16:18 GMT
  4. Contract starts
    1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 Mar 2024, 16:18 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £962,0701 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 4
Contracts signed 1latest 25 Mar 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Rethink Mental Illness£962,070 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Provision of Independent Advocacy Services · Rethink Mental Illness

    Signed
    25 Mar 2024
    Value
    £962,070
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2029
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 4 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services N/A Town Hall, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, Yorkshire & Humber, S70 2TAContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court of JusticeMediation body London
  • The High Court of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Rethink Mental IllnessAwarded supplierRegistered Charity no. 271028 89 Albert Embankment, London, London, SE1 7TPContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria