Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 7 Nov 2025, 15:07 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Purchase of a bespoke Flexible Film Isolator

Official notice

Authority: MHRA (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£150,000≈ £30k / year · £180,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 11 Dec 2025
Contract term 5 yrsends 14 Feb 2031 · up to 16 Feb 2035 with extensions · starts 16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The MHRA is looking to procure a bespoke, custom-built negative pressure, Flexible Film Isolator (FFI) linked via a ventilated transfer junction to an existing class III MSC in our SAPO4 containment facility. The FFI shall run at negative pressure. The design must fit the space in the laboratory to enable ergonomic use. The FFI must be capable of maintaining an acceptable internal temperature during normal operation. The FFI must be sufficiently large enough and of reasonable construction to house equipment of ~470kg. There must be a design phase working with laboratory scientists and facility engineers to ensure product suitability.

Site visit for this Tender is a mandatory requirement.

All details available in the Tender documents.

CPV: Installation services of laboratory equipment · Laboratory services · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsPublished value£150,000
Contract period: 16 Feb 2026 – 14 Feb 2031 (5 yrs) · up to 16 Feb 2035 with extensionsValue: £150,000 exc. VAT · £180,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UK
Extensions: We expect to award a contract for a one of purchase of the equipment. For service maintenance and/or purchase of any bespoke kits/consumables and/or any IT related requirements, if applicable, the contract will be for the life of the equipment.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 25%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Envelope: 65%
  • Commercial Envelope: 25%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Envelope
  • Commercial Envelope
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
7 Nov 2025, 15:07 GMT
Last source update
19 Dec 2025, 12:10 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 28 Jan 2026
Authority reference
C387455
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-072113
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Installation services of laboratory equipmentLaboratory servicesLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05dcfb Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
11 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
4 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗.

Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:

Phone: 0800 9956035

E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk

Timeline

7 Nov 2025 → 16 Feb 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published355 days ago
    7 Nov 2025, 15:07 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by328 days ago
    4 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline321 days ago
    11 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT
  4. Latest notice published313 days ago
    19 Dec 2025, 12:10 GMT
  5. Award decision expected by273 days ago
    28 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract starts255 days ago
    16 Feb 2026

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 7 Nov 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    7 Nov 2025, 15:07 GMT
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    19 Dec 2025, 12:10 GMT
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    19 Dec 2025, 12:10 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—18 Dec 2025CancelledNo compliant bids received.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

MHRA

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PJLJ-9824-VXPG 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London, London, E14 4PUContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender