Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 5 Jun 2025, 15:04 BST

Official UK procurement notice

QEHKL210 - Critical Ventilation Verification

Official notice

Authority: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdReserved for SMEs and VCSEsReserved: K02000001
Published estimate£83,000≈ £83k / year · £99,600 inc. VAT19% below published estimate
Submissions closed 4 Jul 2025awarded 30 Sept 2025
Awarded to AIRSQ Limited
Contract term 1 yrends 31 Jul 2026 · up to 31 Jul 2027 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of Annual verification of the Trusts critical ventilation systems

CPV: Inspection of ventilation system

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrPublished value£83,000
Contract period: 1 Aug 2025 – 31 Jul 2026 (1 yr) · up to 31 Jul 2027 with extensionsValue: £83,000 exc. VAT · £99,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of England
Extensions: Two optional 12 month extensions
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    No Conditions apply

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 65%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality: 35%
  • Commercial: 65%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality
  • Commercial
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    No Conditions apply

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 65 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
5 Jun 2025, 15:04 BST
Last source update
15 Apr 2026, 11:58 BST
Authority reference
C366901
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-030311
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Inspection of ventilation system
Delivery area
East of England (UKH16)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0543ca Find a Tender
Contract terms
Reserved participation area
K02000001

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
4 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
20 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Submissions should be received, via the Atamis eSourcing portal. health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Timeline

5 Jun 2025 → 15 Apr 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    5 Jun 2025, 15:04 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    20 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    4 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published197 days ago
    15 Apr 2026, 11:58 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 5 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    5 Jun 2025, 15:04 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    15 Apr 2026, 11:58 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    15 Apr 2026, 11:58 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £67,2451 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 30 Sept 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
AIRSQ Limited£67,245 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Critical Ventilation Verification · AIRSQ Limited

    Signed
    30 Sept 2025
    Value
    £67,245
    Period
    1 Oct 2025 – 30 Sept 2026 · up to 30 Sept 2028 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2x12 month extensions

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PQCT-9574-RQTZ Gayton Road, Kings Lynn, East of England, PE30 4ETContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • AIRSQ LimitedAwarded supplier Suite 13 Hawley Manor, Hawley Road, Dartford, South East, DA1 1PXContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender