Find a TenderAwarded
Published 8 Apr 2022, 14:29 BST

Official UK procurement notice

School Holiday and Food Provision (SHAF)

Official notice

Authority: Liverpool City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Awarded value£317,855published contract · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 6 May 2022awarded 24 Jun 2022
Awarded to Merseyside Play Action Council

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Liverpool City Council (the Authority) has received funding from the Department for Education to provide a holiday activities and food programme for children and young people aged from reception to year 11 (inclusive) who are eligible for benefits related free school meals.

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1Facilitate and co-ordinate the work of play and activity provision during the school…Awarded

Facilitate and co-ordinate the work of play and activity provision during the school holidays with local organisations.

Delivery: North West
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Quality: 70%
  • Price: 20%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
8 Apr 2022, 14:29 BST
Last source update
28 Jul 2022, 11:37 BST
Award evaluation window
6 May 2022 – …
Authority reference
DN604967
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-020593
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
North West (UKD72)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-032bc0 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
6 May 2022, 14:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
6 May 2022, 14:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

6 May 2022 → 28 Jul 2022 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    6 May 2022, 14:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    6 May 2022, 14:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    28 Jul 2022, 11:37 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Jul 2022, 11:37 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £317,8551 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 31 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 24 Jun 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Merseyside Play Action Council£317,855 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
Facilitate and co-ordinate the work of play and activity provision during the school…3bids · 3 electronic1——
Whole notice———£315,000 – £317,855

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Liverpool City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services 4th Floor, Cunard Building, Liverpool, North West, L3 1DSContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • The Royal Court of JusticeReview body LondonContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.