Find a TenderAwarded
Published 26 Jul 2021, 13:49 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Somerset County Council Workforce Skills

Official notice

Authority: Somerset Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£300,135exc. VAT
Submissions closed 6 Sept 2021awarded 29 Nov 2021
Awarded to 2B Trained Ltd +4 more5 awards
Contract term Ends 30 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Contract Award - Following a successful application to the European Social Fund, Somerset County Council has secured £2,078,053 of European Social Fund (ESF) investment to deliver the Somerset Skills for Growth Project. The Council went out to procure and appoint suitably qualified suppliers to deliver the outputs and results specified within the Somerset Skills for Growth Grant Funding Agreement. The accredited qualifications were pre-determined and were stated in section 2.5 in their required volumes.

CPV: Adult and other education services · Education and training services · Higher education services · Secondary education services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1The Authority is conducting this procurement process in accordance with the Public…Awarded

The Authority is conducting this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This tender opportunity falls within Schedule 3 of the Regulations (Social and Other Specific Services) and below the Light Touch Regime threshold. Whilst this means that this Tender is exempt from EU procurement rules, it will be run in accordance with the EU Treaty principles of transparency, non-discrimination, equal treatment, mutual recognition, and proportionality.

Along with satisfying the essential criteria for contract award, we are inviting Applicants to submit comprehensive and realistic method statements, with associated timescales, outlining the proposed customer journey, from the point of receiving a referral, to the end of a participant’s involvement. We will ask Applicants to explain how their delivery method will achieve the desired outputs/outcomes ensuring all associated risks and issues are highlighted along with any mitigating actions.

At the conclusion of the Award stage, the intention is to award a contract to 1 applicant per set of pre-determined qualifications. Part D will indicate the number of individuals per qualification, alongside the guide price for each qualification. The provider that scores highest against each qualification will be offered the contract and the highest scoring applicant will be determined by their score for Part C (quality) and their costings in Part D (price).

Contract period: … – 30 Jun 2023
Delivery: South West
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 30%Social value: 10%Environmental: 10%
Published sub-criteria (5)
  • Delivering the Requirements: 30%
  • Skills & Capacity: 20%
  • price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Equality and Diversity and Environmental Sustainability: 10%
Published award criteria (5)
  • Delivering the Requirements: 30%
  • Skills & Capacity: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Equality and Diversity and Environmental Sustainability: 10%
  • Price: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
26 Jul 2021, 13:49 BST
Last source update
3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT
Award evaluation window
6 Sept 2021 – …
Authority reference
DN544131
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-030116
Classification (CPV)
Adult and other education servicesEducation and training servicesHigher education servicesSecondary education services
Delivery area
South West (UKK23)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02cc61 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
6 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
6 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

6 Sept 2021 → 3 Dec 2021 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    6 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    6 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    3 Dec 2021, 15:17 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 5
Awarded value £246,9505 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 53 from SMEs
Contracts signed 5latest 29 Nov 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
2B Trained LtdSME£49,500 †—Awarded
Mediation +£12,383 †—Awarded
Onelife Training UK LtdSME£20,500 †—Awarded
Somerset Skills & Learning CICSME£102,372 †—Awarded
South West Councils£62,195 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 030116-2021-1 · 2B Trained LtdSME

    Signed
    29 Nov 2021
    Value
    £49,500
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 030116-2021-2 · Mediation +

    Signed
    29 Nov 2021
    Value
    £12,383
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 030116-2021-3 · Onelife Training UK LtdSME

    Signed
    29 Nov 2021
    Value
    £20,500
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 030116-2021-4 · Somerset Skills & Learning CICSME

    Signed
    29 Nov 2021
    Value
    £102,372
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active
  • Contract 030116-2021-5 · South West Councils

    Signed
    29 Nov 2021
    Value
    £62,195
    Period
    … – 30 Jun 2023
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids · 5 electronic3——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Somerset County Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services County Hall, Taunton, South West, TA1 4DYContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Other public bodies

  • European UnionFunder

Bidders & participating suppliers

5 commercial parties on the notice
  • 2B Trained LtdAwarded supplier 7-9 Market Buildings, High Road,, Southampton, Hampshire,, UK, SO16 2HW
  • Mediation +Awarded supplier Southview, Western Road,, Hailsham, East Sussex,, UK, BN27 3DN
  • Onelife Training UK LtdAwarded supplier Woodbury House, Green Lane,, Exton, Exeter, UK, EX3 OPW
  • Somerset Skills & Learning CICAwarded supplier Courtenay House, Blackbrook Park Ave,, Taunton,, UK, TA1 2PX
  • South West CouncilsAwarded supplier Dennett House, 11 Middle Street,, Taunton, Somerset,, UK, TA1 1SH

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.