Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 19 May 2025, 11:40 BST

Official UK procurement notice

St Ives RFC – Sport Pitch & Soft Landscaping

Official notice

Authority: Cornwall Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£458,333≈ £393k / year · £550,000 inc. VAT32.6% below published estimate
Submissions closed 16 Jun 2025awarded 23 Sept 2025
Awarded to W.R.SANDOW LIMITED
Contract term 1 yr 2 moends 6 Sept 2026 · starts 14 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Led by Cornwall Council and St Ives Rugby Club, the project involves the construction and delivery of a high-quality natural sports Rugby pitch and associated landscape enhancements. The successful tenderer will be appointed under a Minor works JCT contract (lump sum) acting as the Principal Contractor for the works.

The project involves the comprehensive construction of a new sports pitch drainage and surfacing system, incorporating associated reinstatement, turf establishment, contractor-designed lighting, and wider landscaping in line with the approved soft landscape plan. The contractor will undertake a 12-month maintenance period following Practical Completion, during which time the pitch must meet specified performance standards including infiltration rates, sward quality, and surface evenness. The final phase of works includes implementation of wider soft landscaping in accordance with the provided site plan.

The following organisation carried out the procurement, on behalf of the Contracting Authority.

WARD WILLIAMS ASSOCIATES LLP

Summary of their role in this procurement: Project Manager

Companies House: OC401502

Public Procurement Organisation Number: PZHW-6682-BGCZ

Compass House Truro Business Park

Truro

TR4 9LD

United Kingdom

CPV: Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yr 2 moPublished value£458,333
Contract period: 14 Jul 2025 – 6 Sept 2026 (1 yr 2 mo)Value: £458,333 exc. VAT · £550,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South West

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 70%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality Criteria: 30%
  • Price Criteria: 70%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price Criteria
  • Quality Criteria
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 70 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 May 2025, 11:40 BST
Last source update
14 Oct 2025, 12:02 BST
Authority reference
DN774905
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-022549
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work
Delivery area
South West (UKK3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0516b7 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Proactis / ProContract · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Electronic submission allowed
Submission deadline
16 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tenders must be submitted electronically via Due North. Tenderers should respond to this tender by registering and logging into the Due North e-tendering portal (available via procontract.due-north.com ↗). Once logged in, search for the opportunity using the project title or reference number, then express an interest to gain access to the full set of tender documents. Carefully review all documents and instructions, complete all required response sections including pricing, quality, and any supporting information, and upload all documents via the portal. All submissions must be made electronically by the deadline stated in the Invitation to Tender. Late submissions will not be accepted, and tenderers are strongly advised to allow ample time for upload and submission to avoid technical delays.

Timeline

19 May 2025 → 14 Oct 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    19 May 2025, 11:40 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    16 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Contract starts
    14 Jul 2025
  4. Latest notice published377 days ago
    14 Oct 2025, 12:02 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 19 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    19 May 2025, 11:40 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    14 Oct 2025, 12:02 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    14 Oct 2025, 12:02 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £309,1451 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 23 Sept 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
W.R.SANDOW LIMITED£309,145 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • St Ives RFC - New Sports Pitch · W.R.SANDOW LIMITED

    Signed
    23 Sept 2025
    Value
    £309,145
    Period
    23 Sept 2025 – 27 Oct 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Cornwall Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PYRH-9827-DWLP County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro, South West, tr13 8lgContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • W.R.SANDOW LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PBBJ-8412-XQPY Rose-An-Grouse, Hayle, South West, TR27 6JNContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender