Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 19 May 2025, 13:49 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Strood Civic Enabling Works_Phases 1B - 5

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

WorksOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£6,700,000≈ £2.7m / year · £7,950,000 inc. VAT9.1% below published estimate
Submissions closed 20 Jun 2025awarded 31 Jul 2025
Award (standstill) to O'Halloran and O'Brien Ltd
Contract term 2 yrs 6 moends 28 Feb 2028 · starts 1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Medway Development Company (Medway Council's LatCo) wish to appoint an experienced and professional contractor to undertake phases 1B - 5 of the enabling works at Strood Civic.

The contract is anticipate to run for 32 months and will involve; land raising and associated Groundworks to prepare the site for development. Including but not limited to drainage, services, removal of obstruction

CPV: Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 2 yrs 6 moPublished value£6,700,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2025 – 28 Feb 2028 (2 yrs 6 mo)Value: £6,700,000 exc. VAT · £7,950,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South East

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 55%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Cost: 55%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Social Value
  • Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 55 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 May 2025, 13:49 BST
Last source update
6 Aug 2025, 17:11 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 23 Jul 2025
Authority reference
1
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-022632
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0516ea Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Requests to participate (first stage)
20 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission deadline
20 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
20 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

19 May 2025 → 1 Sept 2025 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    19 May 2025, 13:49 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    20 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    20 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    23 Jul 2025, 00:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent
    31 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published
    6 Aug 2025, 17:11 BST
  7. Standstill ends
    15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  8. Contract starts
    1 Sept 2025

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 19 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    19 May 2025, 13:49 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    6 Aug 2025, 17:11 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    6 Aug 2025, 17:11 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    29 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £6,089,8971 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Named bidders 1published on the award notice
Awarded toValueDateStatus
O'Halloran and O'Brien Ltd1 Sept 2025 – 28 Apr 2028£6,089,89731 Jul 2025standstill to 15 Aug 2025Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Who bid

Bidders as named on the Procurement Act 2023 award notice. “Won” means the bidder holds an award on this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • O'Halloran and O'Brien LtdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PMRV-1133-WXTT Unit 2, Dalefield Way, Gravesend, South East, DA12 2FLContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender