Find a TenderAwarded
Published 8 Jan 2021, 16:39 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

TC026 Provision of Precast Concrete Flags & Kerbs, Natural Stone & Bollards

Official notice

Authority: Manchester City Council (Local council)

GoodsOpen procedure
Published estimate£375,000≈ £125k / year24.2% below published estimate
Submissions closed 8 Feb 2021awarded 27 May 2021
Awarded to Marshalls Mono
Contract term 3 yrsends 2 May 2024 · extension options published · starts 3 May 2021

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Precast Concrete Flags & Kerbs, Natural Stone and Bollards

  • Recurrence: The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for upto an additional 2 years. It is intended for the contract to commence on 3rd May 2021 and the extension period will be considered during the contract period.

CPV: Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Precast Concrete Flags & Kerbs, Natural Stone and BollardsAwardedRenewal 3 yrsPublished value£375,000

Precast Concrete Flags & Kerbs, Natural Stone and Bollards. Additional information: The contract is for a 3-year period commencing 02/06/2021 with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years.

Contract period: 3 May 2021 – 2 May 2024 (3 yrs)
Delivery: UK
Extensions: The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for upto an additional 2 years. It is intended for the contract to commence on 3rd May 2021 and the extension period will be considered in 2024.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 50%Social value: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Price: 50%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement

Yes · The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for upto an additional 2 years. It is intended for the contract to commence on 3rd May 2021 and the extension period will be considered during the contract period.

First published
8 Jan 2021, 16:39 GMT
Last source update
8 Jun 2021, 13:12 BST
Award evaluation window
8 Feb 2021 – …
Authority reference
DN519194
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-012803
Classification (CPV)
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0288da Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Review procedure

The Council incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
8 Feb 2021, 11:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
8 Feb 2021, 11:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 Feb 2021 → 8 Jun 2021 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    8 Feb 2021, 11:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    8 Feb 2021, 11:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    3 May 2021, 00:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    8 Jun 2021, 13:12 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    8 Jun 2021, 13:12 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £284,0841 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 1latest 27 May 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Marshalls Mono£284,084 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 012803-2021-1 · Marshalls Mono

    Signed
    27 May 2021
    Value
    £284,084
    Period
    … – 2 May 2024
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Manchester City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Level 3, Town Hall Extention, Manchester, UK, M60 2LAContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Marshalls Mono LtdAwarded supplier Landscape House, Premier Way, Lowfields Business Park, Elland, West Yorkshire, UK, HX5 9HT

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.