Find a TenderAwarded
Published 10 Feb 2021, 11:47 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

TC1049 - The Provision of an Education Psychology Service

Official notice

Authority: Manchester City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£6,000,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Mar 2021awarded 4 Aug 2021
Awarded to One Education

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Provision of an Education Psychology Service

CPV: Education and training services · Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1The Provision of an Education Psychology ServiceAwardedRenewalPublished value£6,000,000

The Provision of an Education Psychology Service. Additional information: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Monday 15 March 2021 as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.

Delivery: North West · Manchester
Extensions: Option to extend for up to a further 2 years.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 30%Social value: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Price: 30%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
10 Feb 2021, 11:47 GMT
Last source update
19 Aug 2021, 13:53 BST
Award evaluation window
15 Mar 2021 – …
Authority reference
DN526143
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-020328
Classification (CPV)
Education and training servicesHealth and social work services
Delivery area
North West (UKD3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0291ef Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Review procedure

he Council incorporated a minimum10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).

Publisher note: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk .

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
15 Mar 2021, 11:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
15 Mar 2021, 11:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

15 Mar 2021 → 19 Aug 2021 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    15 Mar 2021, 11:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    15 Mar 2021, 11:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    19 Aug 2021, 13:53 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    19 Aug 2021, 13:53 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £6,000,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 4 Aug 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
One Education£6,000,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • The Provision of an Education Psychology Service · One Education

    Signed
    4 Aug 2021
    Value
    £6,000,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids · 1 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Manchester City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Town Hall Extension, Manchester, North West, M60 2LAContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • One Education LtdAwarded supplier Universal Square, Devonshire St North, Manhester, North West, M12 6JH

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.