Find a TenderAwarded
Published 24 Nov 2023, 14:12 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

TC1188 - Early Help for Adults Navigator Service

Official notice

Authority: Manchester City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£830,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 8 Jan 2024awarded 1 Mar 2024
Awarded to SHELTER

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This service is for a city-wide Early Help for Adults Navigator service. The service will provide Early Help Support for Adults facing multiple disadvantages via the ‘Bringing Service Together for People in Places’ (BST PiP) programme in Manchester. The Navigator will work directly with the adults and liaise with linked agencies and services in their respective areas to improve outcomes in a collaborative, person centred manner. The Navigator will identify blocks and barriers within existing systems and find solutions.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewalPublished value£830,000
Delivery: North West
Extensions: Option to extend for up to 2 yearsVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 20%Social value: 20%Environmental: 10%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 50%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Carbon: 10%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Carbon: 10%
  • Price: 20%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
24 Nov 2023, 14:12 GMT
Last source update
15 Apr 2024, 12:31 BST
Award evaluation window
8 Jan 2024 – …
Authority reference
DN700246
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-012149
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
North West (UKD33)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-041cb6 Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Review procedure

The Council incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract/framework has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)

Publisher note: he Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants needed to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including the Standard Questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Monday 8 January 2024 as referred to in IV.2.2

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
8 Jan 2024, 11:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
8 Jan 2024, 11:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 Jan 2024 → 15 Apr 2024 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    8 Jan 2024, 11:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    8 Jan 2024, 11:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    15 Apr 2024, 12:31 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    15 Apr 2024, 12:31 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £830,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 31 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Mar 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
SHELTER£830,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • TC1188 - Early Help for Adults Navigator Service · SHELTER

    Signed
    1 Mar 2024
    Value
    £830,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3bids · 3 electronic1——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Manchester City Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square, Manchester, North West, M60 2LAContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • The High Court (England Wales and Northern IrelandReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • ShelterAwarded supplier 88 Old St London EC1V 9HU, London, North West, EC1V 9HU

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.