Find a TenderOpen for tender Tender notice
Published 16 Sept 2026, 10:33 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Telephony Services and Call Recording Software Support and Maintenance

Official notice

Authority: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire (Police & fire)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£800,000≈ £267k / year · £1,000,000 inc. VAT
Submission deadline 30 Oct 202612:00 GMT · 3d 11h left
Clarification cut-off 9 Oct 202612:00 BST · questions to the authority
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2030 · up to 31 Mar 2032 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire is seeking to award a Contract for the provision of Telephony Services and Call Recording Software Support and Maintenance

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Apr 2029, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Interactive voice response software package · Repair and maintenance services of telecommunications lines · Telecommunications equipment and supplies

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsPublished value£800,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2027 – 31 Mar 2030 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2032 with extensionsValue: £800,000 exc. VAT · £1,000,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsTurnover guideline: ~£532,847/yr≈ 2× annual value
Extensions: 2 x 12 month extension options at discretion of Customer

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids are scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Pricing: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Pricing: Award criteria is as described in Doc 1- Guidance for Bidders within the published Document Set
  • Quality: Award criteria is as described in Doc 1- Guidance for Bidders within the published Document Set
  • Social Value: Award criteria is as described in Doc 1- Guidance for Bidders within the published Document Set

No conditions of participation were published on the notice; check the tender documents.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.
  • Turnover usually expected at this size: about £532,847 (twice the annual value).

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula. Turnover is an indicative market norm (≈2× annual value), not a published condition.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Open for tender
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Apr 2029
First published
16 Sept 2026, 10:33 BST
Last source update
16 Sept 2026, 10:33 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 4 Dec 2026
Authority reference
CCM/1629
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-087635
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Interactive voice response software packageRepair and maintenance services of telecommunications linesTelecommunications equipment and supplies
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06fadb Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

30 days from receipt of invoice which must be sent electronically

How to participate & submission route

Official notice Submit via In-tend
Submission portal named on this notice: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Requests to participate (first stage)
—
Tender submission deadline
30 Oct 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

All Clarification questions and Bid submissions must be made through the e-Procurement portal at sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home ↗

Published estimate £800,000 excludes VAT (£1,000,000 including VAT).

Timeline

16 Sept 2026 → 1 Apr 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published41 days ago
    16 Sept 2026, 10:33 BST
  2. Clarification questions by18 days ago
    9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Today
    27 Oct 2026
  4. Submission deadlinein 3 days
    30 Oct 2026, 12:00 GMT
  5. Award decision expected byin 39 days
    4 Dec 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 156 days
    1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Sept 2026, 10:33 BST
    UK4

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Nothing awarded yet
Awards (0)
No award published
Contracts (0)
No contract published
Bid statistics
No aggregate bid statistics published

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PNBV-7818-LZWL Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham, Lincoln, East Midlands, LN2 2LTContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender